Anspruch auf Einflussnahme

English translation: can lay claim to an ability to influence decisions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anspruch auf Einflussnahme
English translation:can lay claim to an ability to influence decisions
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:05 Jul 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / psychology
German term or phrase: Anspruch auf Einflussnahme
Here the sentence I'm puzzling over is *Herr B hat einen Anspruch auf Einflussnahme.* In the evaluation of another person the statement at this point is *Herr K. hat einen hohen Führungsanspruch.*

2.2 Lenkungsverhalten B
Definition: Lenkende Rolle übernehmen, Einfluss nehmen. Mit anderen auf ein Ziel hinarbeiten, Vorgehen beeinflussen, mitbestimmen. Einverständnis über Ziel(e) und Vorgehen schaffen. Impulse zur konsequenten Umsetzung und Zielerreichung geben.
Beschreibung:
Herr D. hat einen Anspruch auf Einflussnahme, macht diesen jedoch wenig explizit deutlich. Seine Stärken liegen im Koordinieren und Gestalten von Prozessen. Ego-Kräfte kommen gesamthaft begrenzt zum Ausdruck, wodurch er seine dynamischen Potenziale einschränkt. In Entwicklungssituationen fokussiert er auf „Win-Win-Lösungen“ mit langfristig-qualitativem Charakter. Andere beeinflusst er sowohl auf der Sach-, als auch auf der Beziehungsebene; letztere gestaltet er mehr als Coach denn als draufgängerischer Leader. Ergebnisse stellt er sicher, indem er den Prozess umsichtig und präsent begleitet. Gesamthaft fehlt es an ergebnisorientierter Aggressivität, mit der er die Wirksamkeit seiner Einflussnahme steigern könnte. In unstrukturierten Situationen bewegt er sich mehrheitlich auf der sicheren Seite und setzt damit Qualität vor Quantität.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
has the right to influence decisions, but only rarely explicitly makes use of that rightesses
Explanation:
see "grade" above
Selected response from:

Hartmut Lau
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. In the end I decided on my own interpretation. Anspruch is very difficult here. The best thing would be to be in a position to talk to the author for an explanation, but that's not possible, as usual.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5is in a position to wield influence, but rarely does so openly
Dr. Fred Thomson
4is entitled to exert influence
Jonathan MacKerron
4X does have every right to play an influential role
gangels (X)
4has ambitions to exercise authority
Deborah Shannon
4has the right to influence decisions, but only rarely explicitly makes use of that rightesses
Hartmut Lau
4leadership potential
Jeffrey Nadeau


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leadership potential


Explanation:
This guy sounds like a typical introverted engineer!

Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hartmut Lau: Yes but...I read it to say that Herr B. has, somehow in the organization's hiearcharchial structure or due to ambition, a claimto or has expresses the wish to influence the action. And that does not come out with "confidence" via
15 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has the right to influence decisions, but only rarely explicitly makes use of that rightesses


Explanation:
see "grade" above

Hartmut Lau
United States
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. In the end I decided on my own interpretation. Anspruch is very difficult here. The best thing would be to be in a position to talk to the author for an explanation, but that's not possible, as usual.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has ambitions to exercise authority


Explanation:
but in fact hardly asserts himself...

(I think there\'s only a fine line between \'ambitions\' and \'pretensions\' in this use of \'Anspruch\')

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is in a position to wield influence, but rarely does so openly


Explanation:
(or in an obvious way).
The guy exerts his influence in other ways, i.e., he does not come on strong.
He is diplomatic and non-assertive.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is entitled to exert influence


Explanation:
my take on this burning issue!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X does have every right to play an influential role


Explanation:
or: X does clearly have the qualifications to make his influence felt, yet...

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search