Denksportaufgaben

English translation: mental exercises

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Denksportaufgaben
English translation:mental exercises
Entered by: Marcia Neff

14:29 Jun 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / testing
German term or phrase: Denksportaufgaben
Denksportaufgaben as stimulus to observe cortical activation of the brain during MRI.
Marcia Neff
United States
mental exercises
Explanation:
one way to go
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks. This was better for my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5mental exercises
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +4brainteasers
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mental exercises


Explanation:
one way to go

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks. This was better for my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eloso (X)
0 min
  -> thx

agree  jccantrell: How I would phrase this, especially in a medical context.
38 mins
  -> my sentiments exactly

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
1 hr

agree  franglish
4 hrs

agree  Stephen Sadie: I honestly think this fits a wee bit better here
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brainteasers


Explanation:
is what they used to be called

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eike Seemann DipTrans: :-) damn! beaten by a minute... ;-)
5 mins
  -> great minds think.... quick! thanks eike (sorry mit dem namen)

agree  Amphyon
12 mins
  -> thanks amphyon

agree  Craig Meulen
1 hr
  -> thanks craig

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
14 hrs
  -> thanks harald




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search