eine von vielen Möglichkeiten depressiver Symptomatik

English translation: one of an array of possible depressive symptoms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine von vielen Möglichkeiten depressiver Symptomatik
English translation:one of an array of possible depressive symptoms
Entered by: Anne-Marie Grant (X)

15:58 Jun 29, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / internet and computer game dependency
German term or phrase: eine von vielen Möglichkeiten depressiver Symptomatik
I am translating a research proposal regarding internet and computer game dependency.

There is a description of the archetypal sufferer - educated but socially inept, playing online games ad infinitum where he can be the hero he is unable to be in real life.

'Die Regression aus einer als kränkend erlebten konkret-realen Welt in eine spielerisch anmutende virtuelle Welt wird auf diese Weise als depressives Symptom verständlich. Dies ist aber nur eine von vielen Möglichkeiten depressiver Symptomatik, zumal sie hier nicht nur als Krankheitszeichen, sondern auch als scheiternder neurotischer Konfliktlösungsversuch zu verstehen ist'.

I'm struggling to find a neat translation of the phrase to fit this context and would welcome suggestions.

Thank you.
Anne-Marie Grant (X)
one of an array of possible depressive symptoms
Explanation:
Another shot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-06-29 17:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

particularly since they are to be understood as / may be understood as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-06-29 17:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

particularly since it is not only to be understood as (apologies did not read it properly)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-07-04 07:41:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Anne-Marie
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, Helen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1one of an array of possible depressive symptoms
Helen Shiner
4merely one of the possible expressions/manifestations of depression
Lirka
3one of various possible manifestations/patterns of a depressive disease
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3one of a variety of possible depressive symptomatology
franglish
3this is only one of the many forms that depressive symptoms may take
Armorel Young
3 -1one of many possible manifestations of the depressive spectrum
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this is only one of the many forms that depressive symptoms may take


Explanation:
or: this is only one of the many forms in which depressive symptoms may be encountered

are possibilities that come to mind

Armorel Young
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Armorel


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
one of many possible manifestations of the depressive spectrum


Explanation:
is only one of many possible manifestations of the depressive spectrum


    Reference: http://www.biopsychiatry.com/low.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Johanna


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  deleteme (X): this has a different meaning, I feel. The depressive spectrum refers to all the different forms (manic, PTSD, reactive, clinical). Its talking about different symptoms within standard depression.
2 days 20 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merely one of the possible expressions/manifestations of depression


Explanation:
However, this is merely one of the possible expressions/manifestations of depression...

I think you should leave out the "Symptomatik" part. Simply saying "manifestations of depression" covers it, IMO.

In addition, "depression" suffices, not need to add spectrum or range or the like...

Lirka
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, lirka


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one of a variety of possible depressive symptomatology


Explanation:
DIE SYMPTOMATIK DER DEPRESSION IN TRANSKULTU- RELLER SICHT (The Symptomatology of Depression Viewed Transculturally), by W. M. PFEIFFER, Erlangen, ...
tps.sagepub.com/cgi/content/refs/5/2/121 -

Depressive Symptomatik und Dexamethason-Suppressions-Test in stationären ... l'anorexie mentaleDepressive symptomatology and dexamethasone-suppression-test ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7618564 -

Besonders bei Patienten mit depressiver Symptomatik wird häufig die Hypothese vertreten, ... clinical group (n=10) with depressive symptomatology, ...
www.sub.uni-hamburg.de/opus/volltexte/2009/3970/ -

'zumal'as Helen has already proposed: especially, particularly since, in view of the fact (a bit wordy!)

franglish
Switzerland
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, franglish


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one of various possible manifestations/patterns of a depressive disease


Explanation:
or:
one of many possible manifestations of a depressive disease pattern
or:
one of many possible symptoms of a depressive disease pattern

Regression … is just one of many possible symptoms of a depressive disease pattern, particularly as it [i. e. this particular pattern/manifestation] has to be considered as not only … [i. e. depressive] but also … [i. e. neurotic].

HTH


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one of an array of possible depressive symptoms


Explanation:
Another shot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-06-29 17:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

particularly since they are to be understood as / may be understood as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-06-29 17:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

particularly since it is not only to be understood as (apologies did not read it properly)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-07-04 07:41:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Anne-Marie

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks, Helen
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Helen. I've posted a discussion entry you might be able to help with!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  deleteme (X): Yes I agree. You could also say "one of many", depends on context. Array of is fine, better even, trusting the readership are used to that level of English.
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rosalyn. And 'one of many' would also work.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search