(De)Stabilisierung

English translation: (De-) stabilisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(De)Stabilisierung
English translation:(De-) stabilisation
Entered by: Thayenga

15:08 Dec 21, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Child behaviour
German term or phrase: (De)Stabilisierung
This is from a court judgement concerning a father's access rights to his son, a minor. I'm not sure how far I should paraphrase this - e.g. "calm him down", "improve his behaviour", "keep him calm" etc. etc. - I would only use "stabilise" when describing getting a medical condition under control, which isn't quite the case here - there are no details of the exact nature of the child's behavioural difficulties.

TIA!

"Der Vater greift das Gutachten an, weil es unzureichend sein und der Sachverständige seinen Vorschlag des Umgangsrechtsausschlusses mit einer Psycho-/Verhaltenstherapie XXXs [child's name] begründet habe, die ihn stabilisiert haben solle, die aber gar nicht stattgefunden habe und damit auch keine vorhergehende Destabilisierung vorgelegen haben könne. Eine angebliche Stabilisierung durch die Mutter habe es nicht gegeben, diese beinflüsse XXX vielmehr negativ".
John Bowden
(De-) stabilisation
Explanation:
since you're using the noun.
Selected response from:

Thayenga
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(De-) stabilisation
Thayenga
4 +1Stabilise
Dr Lofthouse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stabilise


Explanation:
As the child has behavioural issues, I think you could use the term 'stabilise his/her behaviour' OK in this context -
stable /unstable are used to describe control of 'emotional' as well as 'medical' conditions

Dr Lofthouse
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Keiser: that's the way I see it
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(De-) stabilisation


Explanation:
since you're using the noun.

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald. :)

agree  Lioba Multer
3121 days
  -> Danke Lioba. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search