Abstandsplatzierung

English translation: asserting own sibling rank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstandsplatzierung
English translation: asserting own sibling rank
Entered by: Cynthia Göttle-Greenwood

06:49 Jan 4, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
German term or phrase: Abstandsplatzierung
Referring to the feelings one child has for his sibling. The phrase appears in an evaluation.
Cynthia Göttle-Greenwood
asserting own sibling rank
Explanation:
meaning the child is aware of and protects his/her own rank within the family.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks Johanna - fits in perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3asserting own sibling rank
Johanna Timm, PhD
2keeping at arm's length
gangels
1distancing reaction / avoidant personality disorder
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
keeping at arm's length


Explanation:
I believe this would be universally understood without creating any artificial construct. It simply implies 'standoffishness'. The one single google example refers to an engineering-type issue, so it's not an exclusive term used in psychology.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds good Gangels, but it is for an official document and this phrase sounds a bit too "locker".


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
distancing reaction / avoidant personality disorder


Explanation:
The child brings to expression a certain ***distancing reaction*** (characteristic of avoidant personality disorder) to his younger sibling

source:

psychoanalysis: Definition from Answers.com - Traditional psychoanalysis involved a ***distancing*** between therapist and client-the two did not even face each other during the sessions. ...
www.answers.com/topic/psychoanalysis -

Diagnosis and Distancing Reactions - B Wolfe - 1989 -
DIAGNOSIS AND ***DISTANCING REACTIONS***. 197. It has increasingly been recognized that certain psychoanalytic techniques can themselves act as distancing ...
psycnet.apa.org/journals/pap/6/2/187.pdf

Avoidant personality disorder - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - ***Distancing: A guide to avoidance and avoidant personality disorder***. Westport, Conn: Praeger Publishers. ^ Internet Mental Health - avoidant personality ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Avoidant_personality_disorder -

Avoidant personality disorder - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - Avoidant personality disorder (AvPD) (or anxious personality disorder) is a personality disorder recognized in the DSM-IV TR handbook in a person over the ...
History - Symptoms - Diagnostic criteria (DSM-IV-TR ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Avoidant_personality_disorder -

Avoidant Personality Disorder - Anxious (Avoidant) Personality Disorder is a condition characterized by extreme shyness, feelings of inadequacy, and sensitivity to rejection. ...
www.mentalhealth.com/dis/p20-pe08.html -

Avoidant Personality Disorder - HealthyPlace - 12 Mar 2009 ... In-depth look at Avoidant Personality Disorder - signs and symptoms, diagnosis, causes, and treatment.
www.healthyplace.com/personality-disorders/avoidant-persona... -

Avoidant personality disorder: MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia - Avoidant personality disorder is a psychiatric condition in which a person has a lifelong pattern of feeling extremely shy, inadequate, and sensitive to ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/.../000940.htm -

Personality disorders cause emotional reactions in staff - 10 Apr 2008 ... Personality disorders cause emotional reactions in staff ... with features of antisocial personality disorder ***induced feelings of distance in their carers***. ... “On the other hand, the patient with avoidant personality ...
www.physorg.com/news127051852.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-01-04 18:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The child evidences (brings to expression) a certain ***sibling rivalry displacement reaction*** to his younger sibling

sources:

The displacement of the firstborn by the younger sibling is a re- - The displacement of the firstborn by the younger sibling is a re- ..... Sibling rivalry between Ishmael and Isaac is neither divinely ordained ...
www.sunypress.edu/PDF/61278.pdf -

Sibling rivalry and babies - Tips and suggestions for preventing sibling rivalry when bringing a new baby home. ... Feelings of displacement in the family unit are common issues. ...
www.essortment.com › Family & Parenting -

Is sibling rivalry a problem between your children? - The divided attention, demands on both parents, displacement by a new baby, ... older child, first born, sibling rivalry, favouritism, sibling, rivalry, ...
www.babycenter.in/toddler/.../sibling-rivalry-poll/ -

American Chronicle | Helping Children Overcome Sibling Rivalry - 27 May 2008 ... This is usually the first type of sibling rivalry to occur following ... Displacement usually refers to one individual attributing his/her ...
www.americanchronicle.com/articles/63209 -

PEP Web - Sibling Differentiation, Identity Development, and the ... - JM Vivona - 2007 -
The timing of the original shock of displacement that sets the stage for sibling rivalry occurs with great variability, depending on the child's sibling ...
www.pep-web.org/document.php?id=APA.055.1191A

Pediatrics: a primary care approach - Carol D. Berkowitz - 2000 - Medical -
Sibling rivalry, a universal phenomenon, results from the fear of displacement, dethronement, and loss of love that occurs with the birth of a new brother ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0721681832...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks indeed for the enormous amount of info you provided.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: I'd be wary of saying that the child has a personality disorder unless it is specifically stated in the asker's text
3 hrs

neutral  Anne-Marie Grant (X): totally agree with Armorel
3 hrs

neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: Distancing might be OK, but otherwise I don't see how diagnosing a disorder would be warranted
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asserting own sibling rank


Explanation:
meaning the child is aware of and protects his/her own rank within the family.


    Reference: http://www.livingsystems.ca/bowen_theory_and_research/bowen_...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Many thanks Johanna - fits in perfectly.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search