Antwortverhalten

English translation: response behaviour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antwortverhalten
English translation:response behaviour
Entered by: Cynthia Göttle-Greenwood

10:41 Jan 5, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
German term or phrase: Antwortverhalten
The text runs: (intuitiven mütterlichen Antworthverhaltens; n. Aintsworth) and either I'm not looking in the right place, or Aintsworth should be Ainsworth.
Cynthia Göttle-Greenwood
response behaviour
Explanation:
Would be the ususal translation of Antwortverhalten - and I agree with you that the name is probably intended to be Ainsworth.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2response behaviour
Armorel Young
3responsiveness
makhno


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antwortverhalten
response behaviour


Explanation:
Would be the ususal translation of Antwortverhalten - and I agree with you that the name is probably intended to be Ainsworth.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your prompt answer - glad too that you agree with the Ainsworth!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
1 hr

agree  Tracy Mackay
5 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antwortverhalten
responsiveness


Explanation:
responsiveness


    Reference: http://de.bab.la/woerterbuch/deutsch-englisch/automatisches+...
makhno
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Makhno for your reply, especially for the very useful link.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search