Einzelfalldarstellung

English translation: Case Studies/Case Report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzelfalldarstellung
English translation:Case Studies/Case Report
Entered by: Susan Welsh

14:39 Jan 6, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Einzelfalldarstellung
This wouuld seem to mean "individual case studies," but I cannot verify it through the usual means. The context is couples therapy to deal with PTSD.

Auch wenn Einzelfalldarstellungen die Förderlichkeit dieser Ansätze nahelegen, fehlt bislang die empirische Evidenz, um die Effektivität der Interventionen beurteilen zu können.

My translation:
Even if individual case studies suggest that these approaches are appropriate, the empirical evidence is still lacking to assess the effectiveness of the interventions.

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
Case Studies/Case Report
Explanation:
lt
Selected response from:

Dr Lofthouse
France
Grading comment
I think "case studies" works best in this context. Thanks to all.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Case Studies/Case Report
Dr Lofthouse
3case-by-case evaluation
casper (X)
3case report
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
case report


Explanation:
I'd even go as far as to say that these "Einzelfalldarstellungen" are (individual/specific) case reports as opposed to case studies ("individual" or "specific" need not be added in my opinion).

Compare

http://www.find-health-articles.com/rec_pub_18613094-cogniti...
(see heading "Publication Type: <B>Case Reports</B>; Journal Article; Research Support, N.I.H., Extramural")

and

http://www.guidetopsychology.com/ptsd.htm
"Of the above approaches, Debriefing and EMDR are the most controversial. Each of these approaches has been popularized in a similar fashion: one person who discovers the treatment advocates for the use of his or her “discovery” through a reliance on supportive <B>case reports</B>. Both approaches currently lack the unambiguous support of randomized, clinical trials [8] with control groups.[9]"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
case-by-case evaluation


Explanation:
Would that fit the bill ?

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Case Studies/Case Report


Explanation:
lt

Dr Lofthouse
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think "case studies" works best in this context. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Backhaus
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search