Einzelfallbesprechung

English translation: individual case discussion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzelfallbesprechung
English translation:individual case discussion
Entered by: Thayenga

10:51 Feb 4, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Kliniksetting
German term or phrase: Einzelfallbesprechung
interdisziplinaere Besprechung (Arzt, Pflege, PT, Ergo, Psych. etc.) eines einzelnen Patienten im Rahmen eines Klinikaufenthalts
chinholland
individual case discussion
Explanation:
Da sich die Besprechung auf einen einzelnen Patienten bezieht.
Selected response from:

Thayenga
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you - I'll still add individual to make it more specific
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4case discussion
Steffen Walter
4 +2individual case discussion
Thayenga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
case discussion


Explanation:
See, for example, http://med.fsu.edu/education/facultyDevelopment/PDF/Tips for...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren: the "individual" part is not really necessary
1 hr
  -> ... which is why I've deliberately omitted it :-) (a case is specific/individual by definition)

agree  Sarah Bessioud
2 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

agree  seehand
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
individual case discussion


Explanation:
Da sich die Besprechung auf einen einzelnen Patienten bezieht.

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you - I'll still add individual to make it more specific

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanie Eldon: it is more specific
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jeanie. :)

agree  Rolf Keiser: so ist es, Elke.
1 hr
  -> Danke Dir, Rolf. :)

neutral  Steffen Walter: No need to add "individual" - a case is specific/individual by definition.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Steffen. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search