Antriebsverhalten

English translation: drive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antriebsverhalten
English translation:drive
Entered by: Stephen R Schoening

22:35 May 16, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Neurology, Psychology, Psychiatry
German term or phrase: Antriebsverhalten
(I realize this term is already in proz glossary, translated as "impulsive behavior". But I am not sure this is right so I am asking it again).

In German medical report, neurology section:
"Die affektive Modulationsfähigkeit war nicht vermindert, das Antriebsverhalten unauffällig."

Appreciate any help on this. I was thinking "drive behavior" might work, but googling shows references to driving car. To me as native speaker, "impulsive behavior" has a negative connotation, but perhaps in medical English it has another meaning.

Thanks!
Stephen R Schoening
United States
drive
Explanation:
'drive' can be used alone, but 'drive behaviour' is also acceptable.

"Some researchers have used the term need synonymously, although others distinguish between need as the deprived state and ***drive*** as its psychological manifestations (e.g., tension and restless or goal-directed activity). Psychologists also distinguish between ***drives*** that are innate..."

http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/171700/drive

Selected response from:

David Tracey, PhD
Grading comment
Thanks, David. I used your suggestion. Sounds good and has the most peer agreement.
Stephen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3drive
David Tracey, PhD
3instinctual drive(s)
Lirka
1motivational drive behavior
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
motivational drive behavior


Explanation:
The affective modulation capacity was unimpaired, the ***motivational drive behavior*** unnoticeable

sources:

drive (behaviour) -- Britannica Online Encyclopedia - 7 Apr 2008 ... Britannica online encyclopedia article on ***drive (behaviour), in psychology, an urgent basic need pressing for satisfaction***, usually rooted ...
www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/171700/drive -

motivation (behaviour) :: Drive -- Britannica Online Encyclopedia - motivation (behaviour), Drive, Britannica Online Encyclopedia, Although in many respects Freud's psychoanalytic theory of behaviour was a drive theory, ...
www.britannica.com/EBchecked/.../motivation/.../Drive -

Das Antriebsrelief bei Hebephrenen - P Hartwich - 1973 -
Drive Relief in Hebephrenic Patients. Experimental Investigation of ***Drive Behaviour and Drive Experience ... Antriebsverhalten und Antriebserleben*** sind entscheidende ..... Somit kann die Motivation zur Testuntersuchung als ~bnlich an- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/4L12L201VU135102.pdf -

Drive theory - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - ... and drive reduction theory refer to a diverse set of motivational theories in psychology. ... drive reduction is a major cause of learning and behavior. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drive_theory -

Motivation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - Drive-reduction theories‎: In addition, it is clear that drive reduction theory cannot be a complete theory of behavior, or a hungry human could ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motivation -

Effects of Achievement Motivation on Behavior - These basic physiological motivational drives affect our natural behavior in different environments. Most of our goals are incentive-based and can vary from ...
www.personalityresearch.org/papers/rabideau.html -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drive


Explanation:
'drive' can be used alone, but 'drive behaviour' is also acceptable.

"Some researchers have used the term need synonymously, although others distinguish between need as the deprived state and ***drive*** as its psychological manifestations (e.g., tension and restless or goal-directed activity). Psychologists also distinguish between ***drives*** that are innate..."

http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/171700/drive



David Tracey, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, David. I used your suggestion. Sounds good and has the most peer agreement.
Stephen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Johanna.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald.

agree  Helen Shiner
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instinctual drive(s)


Explanation:
Supposedly, this terms has replaced 'motivational forces' in psychology.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7267867

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-17 01:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which includes 'sexual drive'...this is what the exam is trying to assess, among other things... Not the career drive and the like, but rather the basic instincts ( also feeding)

Lirka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search