(morgendliches) Stimmungshoch

English translation: elevated (morning) mood, morning high

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(morgendliches) Stimmungshoch
English translation:elevated (morning) mood, morning high
Entered by: Susan Welsh

19:39 Aug 18, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / bipolar disorder
German term or phrase: (morgendliches) Stimmungshoch
"High spirits" can have a neutral or even positive connotation; "euphoria" has a negative connotation. Which is better as a translation? (Or something else...) This is in a table of symptoms of prodromes (early warning symptoms) of mania and depression.
Susan Welsh
United States
elevated (morning) mood
Explanation:
or "Elevated mood in the morning"

“Bipolar patients have commonly reported increased activity, decreased need for sleep and elevated mood as early warning signs for mania.”
http://www.cci.health.wa.gov.au/docs/ACF4FCD.pdf
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Actually, this is embarrassing: I'm voting for this one as the best all-around answer, supported by so many illustrious translators whom I dare not gainsay. However, I am actually using Phil's "morning high." The reason is that in this particular case, the term "Morgentief" also appears in the table, so the counterposition of "morning high" and "morning low" will be clear and effective. Sorry, Phil! I'll make it up to you. (Many answers were good.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7elevated (morning) mood
Johanna Timm, PhD
4energized mood in the morning
Kim Metzger
4morning high (mood)
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morning high (mood)


Explanation:
You could leave out "mood", depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-08-18 19:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you told us the context (so many people don't bother). In that case I wouldn't leave out "mood".

Example sentence(s):
  • The high mood of bipolar disorder is called mania, or a manic episode. The low mood of bipolar disorder is called depression, or a depressive episode.

    Reference: http://www.manic-depression.net/symptoms/
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
elevated (morning) mood


Explanation:
or "Elevated mood in the morning"

“Bipolar patients have commonly reported increased activity, decreased need for sleep and elevated mood as early warning signs for mania.”
http://www.cci.health.wa.gov.au/docs/ACF4FCD.pdf


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Actually, this is embarrassing: I'm voting for this one as the best all-around answer, supported by so many illustrious translators whom I dare not gainsay. However, I am actually using Phil's "morning high." The reason is that in this particular case, the term "Morgentief" also appears in the table, so the counterposition of "morning high" and "morning low" will be clear and effective. Sorry, Phil! I'll make it up to you. (Many answers were good.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mack Tillman (X): See F30.0 Hypomania: A disorder characterized by a persistent mild elevation of mood, increased energy and activity, and usually marked feelings of well-being and both physical an http://apps.who.int/classifications/apps/icd/icd10online/?gf...
33 mins
  -> thanks, that is an excellent link.

agree  Daniel House
52 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

agree  Rolf Keiser
12 hrs

agree  Craig Meulen
14 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
15 hrs

agree  Melanie Meyer
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energized mood in the morning


Explanation:
This really is dangerous since the depression may be so extreme they can’t seem to function through those times and also entertain or act on thoughts of suicide. However, the energized mood (upswing) can lead to high-risk behavior such as overspending, and activities they might not normally do.

http://www.memoryadvisory.com/memory-loss/characteristics-of...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-08-18 20:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For me personally, the worse thing about day to day living with bipolar is the uncertainty of how you will wake up each morning.

Apart from the trouble of waking up in a difficult mood, there is sometimes the thing called rapid mood swings, where your mood can switch suddenly several times in a day for no apparent reason. Even worse is the mixed state, where you can experience up and down moods at the same time. You might start a day quite well and suddenly be unable to function. The reverse can happen when you start a day down and suddenly be fine for no reason. The danger here is that you make plans based on the morning mood.

http://bipolarfella.blogspot.com/2010/02/being-bipolar-part-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-08-18 20:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or energized morning mood

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search