dimensional erfasste Depressivität

English translation: dimensional measure of depression

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dimensional erfasste Depressivität
English translation:dimensional measure of depression
Entered by: Susan Welsh

00:08 Jan 26, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / somatoform disorders and depression
German term or phrase: dimensional erfasste Depressivität
Neben diesen Studien, die die prädiktive Bedeutung einer gesicherten, kategorialen Depressionsdiagnose untersucht haben, finden sich weitere empirische Studien, die Zusammenhänge zwischen dem Ausmaß an dimensional erfasster Depressivität und dem Therapieerfolg prüfen.

I don't understand the difference between "categorial" and "dimensional," in any language. Nor do I understand the use of the verb "erfassen" here.

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
dimensional measure of depression
Explanation:
The common juxtaposition is "categorical" versus "dimenisonal" assessment/ measures.

“This article examines the relationship of dexamethasone nonsuppression to both categorical (i.e., diagnostic categories) and dimensional (i.e., quantitative, multivariate) measures of depression in children. Sixty inpatients, ages 5-13 years, were administered the dexamethasone suppression test (DST). Categorical measures were the diagnoses of major depression or dysthymic disorder obtained from semi-structured interviews of child and parent. Dimensional measures of depression were the Short Child Depression Inventory (which is a child's self-report instrument) and the Child Behavior Checklist (which gave parent-rated quantitative scores for depression, aggression, hyperactivity, internalizing behaviors, and externalizing behaviors).
http://www.liebertonline.com/doi/abs/10.1089/cap.1994.4.43?j...

The debate over the relative usefulness of categorical (yes/ no) versus dimensional (continuous scales) assessments for determining mental illness has been running strong for nearly a half century
http://www.supportiveoncology.net/journal/abstracts/0805219....
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dimensional measure of depression
Johanna Timm, PhD
4dimensionally captured depression
swisstell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimensionally captured depression


Explanation:
Biology of depression: from novel insights to therapeutic strategies - Google Books Result
Julio Licinio, Ma-Li Wong - 2005 - 555 pages
be all explanatory determinants for some expressions of depression, ... and dimensional expressions of depression need to be captured in any model.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dimensional measure of depression


Explanation:
The common juxtaposition is "categorical" versus "dimenisonal" assessment/ measures.

“This article examines the relationship of dexamethasone nonsuppression to both categorical (i.e., diagnostic categories) and dimensional (i.e., quantitative, multivariate) measures of depression in children. Sixty inpatients, ages 5-13 years, were administered the dexamethasone suppression test (DST). Categorical measures were the diagnoses of major depression or dysthymic disorder obtained from semi-structured interviews of child and parent. Dimensional measures of depression were the Short Child Depression Inventory (which is a child's self-report instrument) and the Child Behavior Checklist (which gave parent-rated quantitative scores for depression, aggression, hyperactivity, internalizing behaviors, and externalizing behaviors).
http://www.liebertonline.com/doi/abs/10.1089/cap.1994.4.43?j...

The debate over the relative usefulness of categorical (yes/ no) versus dimensional (continuous scales) assessments for determining mental illness has been running strong for nearly a half century
http://www.supportiveoncology.net/journal/abstracts/0805219....


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: because of your better explanation / references
2 hrs

agree  Thayenga
3 hrs

agree  opolt
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search