ein zu adhärentes Vorgehen

English translation: an overly strict adherence to protocol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein zu adhärentes Vorgehen
English translation:an overly strict adherence to protocol
Entered by: Susan Welsh

23:55 May 12, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / psychotherapy
German term or phrase: ein zu adhärentes Vorgehen
Ergebnisse waren uneinheitlich. Ein Teilergebnis war jedoch, dass ein zu adhärentes Vorgehen bei Beziehungsproblemen mit einer Zunahme von depressiven Symptomen auf einem der Depressionsmaße einherging.

This is a survey of research on the relationship between "treatment integrity," including the therapist's adherence to a treatment protocol, and the treatment outcome. There are various "raters" who are evaluating the therapists on these and other items.

My draft:
But one partial result was that one method for monitoring adherence was associated with relationship problems, with an increase of depressive symptoms according to a measure of depression.

Makes no sense. :-(
Susan Welsh
United States
proceeding in a way that was too adherent
Explanation:
Perhaps this would make sense in the context:

However, one partial result was that, where relationship problems were present, proceeding in a way that was too adherent was associated with an increase in depressive symptoms in one measure of depression.
Selected response from:

J Fox
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. I'll use Johanna's version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2proceeding in a way that was too adherent
J Fox
3a very strict modus operandi
casper (X)
3one approach that was too adherent
Kathy Saranpa


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one approach that was too adherent


Explanation:
Would this make sense?

Kathy Saranpa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proceeding in a way that was too adherent


Explanation:
Perhaps this would make sense in the context:

However, one partial result was that, where relationship problems were present, proceeding in a way that was too adherent was associated with an increase in depressive symptoms in one measure of depression.

J Fox
New Zealand
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. I'll use Johanna's version.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: or maybe:."... an overly strict adherence to protocol was associated with... ...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Johanna, yes that sounds good.

agree  MonikaG: I agree with Johanna's suggestion.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, it's a nice turn of phrase

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a very strict modus operandi


Explanation:
'Adhärent' makes me think of 'strict' here.

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search