körperlich täuschung

English translation: bodily illusions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:körperlicher Täuschungen
English translation:bodily illusions
Entered by: David Rumsey

01:50 Oct 20, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
German term or phrase: körperlich täuschung
Ungewöhnliche Wahrnehmungserlebnisse, einschließlich körperlicher Täuschungen.
David Rumsey
Canada
physical illusions
Explanation:
or perhaps sensory... context would be helpful... I hate when people say that, but das trifft doch hier zu...
Selected response from:

Jeff Steffin
Grading comment
The correct term is "Bodily illusions". Thanks for the
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3physical illusions
Jeff Steffin
4paresthesia
Ioana Popa


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
physical illusions


Explanation:
or perhaps sensory... context would be helpful... I hate when people say that, but das trifft doch hier zu...

Jeff Steffin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
The correct term is "Bodily illusions". Thanks for the

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: or "body illusions"
28 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
30 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paresthesia


Explanation:
Although "physical illusions" is the linguistically exact translation of "körperliche Täuschung", the medical language uses "paresthesia". I am attaching a link to a site showing an association between paresthesia and paranoid schizophrenia.


    Reference: http://symptoms.rightdiagnosis.com/cosymptoms/eyelid-paresth...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paresthesia
Ioana Popa
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search