automatisches Eingehen

English translation: catering

01:58 Oct 20, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
German term or phrase: automatisches Eingehen
Hat eine Anspruchshaltung (d.h. unangemessene Erwartungen für eine besonders positive Behandlung oder automatisches Eingehen auf die eigenen Erwartungen.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:catering
Explanation:
Automatic (idea here is taken for granted) catering to one's wishes/needs/expectations, i.e. that others are expected to cater (give in) automatically to the subject...

Just my take, of which without further context, I m relatively sure...
Selected response from:

Jeff Steffin
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2expect that others will automatically respond to/fulfil their expectations
David Hollywood
4 +1catering
Jeff Steffin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catering


Explanation:
Automatic (idea here is taken for granted) catering to one's wishes/needs/expectations, i.e. that others are expected to cater (give in) automatically to the subject...

Just my take, of which without further context, I m relatively sure...

Jeff Steffin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Popa
5 hrs

neutral  Anne-Katrin Grube: cater means to actually PROVIDE what is required or desired, I don't think its use is appropriate here - Eingehen auf Erwartungen is rather something like dealing with expectations or paying attention to sth ...
7 hrs
  -> Actually, I respectfully disagree, I think cater doesn't necessary mean ONLY to actually provide what is expected...... but

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expect that others will automatically respond to/fulfil their expectations


Explanation:
I would suggest ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-20 03:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "assume" to avoid repetition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-20 03:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "meet"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-20 03:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more colloquially "go along with them"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-20 03:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

referring to the sufferers of course

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
5 hrs
  -> thanks Armorel :)

agree  Anne-Katrin Grube: respond to is OK; however, to fulfill /meet expectations is one step ahead of "Eingehen auf" and is not appropriate
7 hrs
  -> thanks Anne :) I agree that "eingehen auf" = "respond to" is the main idea (that's why I put it first)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search