Ausprägung

English translation: level, severity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausprägung
English translation:level, severity
Entered by: Susan Welsh

19:35 Jan 15, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / experimental research study
German term or phrase: Ausprägung
This has come up in Kudoz before, but I still can't figure out whether to translate it as "manifestation" or "occurrence," or as "severity." In many cases here, any of these would work. And does the plural in German automatically exclude using "severity"?

Here are some examples from my document, which is on somatic complaints in former political prisoners:

Die **Ausprägungen** dieser und weiterer körperlicher Beschwerden werden aber lediglich innerhalb der Stichprobe betrachtet und nicht mit Vergleichsdaten aus der Allgemeinbevölkerung in Beziehung gesetzt.

I used "severity," ignoring the plural in the German.

Hohe Werte im GBB-24 [a testing instrument] stehen für hohe **Ausprägungen** körperlicher Beschwerden.

I used "severity."

a subhead:
**Ausprägungen** körperlicher Beschwerden bei ehemals politisch Inhaftierten im Vergleich zur Allgemeinbevölkerung

I used "manifestations."

Möglicherweise kumulieren sich aufgrund einer durch die Inhaftierung gesetzten psychischen Vulnerabilität bei den Betroffenen mehrere psychosoziale Stressoren und führen zu den dargestellten hohen **Ausprägungen** der untersuchten Variablen.

This is where I was stumped and decided to post a question.

thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
level
Explanation:
often works for "Ausprägung" when it refers to the "extent" of something measured by a psychological or clinical test.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I ended up using "severity" for singular and "levels" for plural. I guess they mean about the same thing in this context, when it comes down to it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3level
Armorel Young
4expression
Heart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
level


Explanation:
often works for "Ausprägung" when it refers to the "extent" of something measured by a psychological or clinical test.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I ended up using "severity" for singular and "levels" for plural. I guess they mean about the same thing in this context, when it comes down to it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Usch Pilz: Like it 'cause it is versatile.
15 hrs

agree  casper (X): Fits nicely in the sentence
17 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 16 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expression


Explanation:
I think 'expression' works well in the first sentence you give as an example: Die **Ausprägungen** dieser und weiterer körperlicher Beschwerden...
For the second sentence, I would use 'level': Hohe Werte im GBB-24....
For **Ausprägungen** körperlicher Beschwerden... I would use 'expression'
For the last:
expression in
or levels in ('in' not 'of')
Expression would be used in the singular, not the plural, in spite of the German plural.

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search