Eigen-Warte-Kontrollgruppe

English translation: within-subjects wait list control group/repeated measures wait list control group

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigen-Warte-Kontrollgruppe
English translation:within-subjects wait list control group/repeated measures wait list control group
Entered by: Susan Welsh

01:32 Jan 25, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / clinical research trials - OCD
German term or phrase: Eigen-Warte-Kontrollgruppe
In verschiedenen kontrollierten Studien wurde untersucht, ob eine Flankierung stationärer KVT durch selektive SSRI oder durch eine störungsspezifische Gruppentherapie zu einem höheren Behandlungseffekt führt, oder es wurde die stationäre KVT mit einer **Eigen-Warte-Kontrollgruppe** verglichen.

I also find this spelled variously as Eigenwartekontrollgruppe and Eigenwarte-Kontrollgruppe. My own TM collection has the latter spelling as "untreated control group," which makes no sense to me. There are "self-help control groups" and "wait list control groups," but putting them together makes things muddled (to me).

I also found in my files the following description of methodology concerning control groups (Rief et al., 2006), which is not very helpful to me, but maybe someone else can make sense of:
· Wartekontrollgruppen als Vergleichsgruppen (statt Placebo-Gruppe)
-- 2 Arten von Wartegruppen-Design: Eigen-Wartegruppe und Fremd-Wartegruppe
* Eigenwartegruppe: Wartegruppe erhält nach Wartephase Behandlung,
nachfolgenden Behandlungseffekte gehen ebenfalls in Analyse mit ein
* Fremdwartegruppe: Behandlungsgruppe wird mit Gruppe verglichen, die in gleicher
Zeit auf Behandlungsplatz wartet

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
within-subjects wait list control group
Explanation:
Please see my reference entry for more details. (Thanks, Susan, for asking me to post something, even if I do so rather reluctantly).

As I said there, I believe that the wait list control group is "eigen" to the study (as opposed to "fremd" to the study). However, I too have no real idea how to express this concept in English - we really could do with some expert input here. The above suggestion is without too much conviction.

Baseline/Design. 8 weeks. Random assignment to 3 treatment groups or within-subjects wait list control group. Pre, post, 3, 6, 12 month follow-up.
http://jpepsy.oxfordjournals.org/content/25/4/193.full

Eleven children served as a within-subjects wait-list control group being randomly assigned to treatment conditions after an eight-week period during which ...
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&complete=0&prmdo=1&biw=...

Using a 3-month waiting list period was considered the most feasible design option to obtain at least some form of within-subjects control
http://ot.creighton.edu/community/EvidenceReviews/OTD601_11/...

METHODS: Twenty-nine gay men (20 HIV+, 9 HIV-) received daily massages for one month. A subset of 11 of the HIV+ subjects served as a within subjects control group (one month with and without massages).
http://naturaltherapeuticspecialist.com/asheville-massage-bl...

Second, we employed a quasi-experimental within-subject waitlist rather than a randomized waitlist group.
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&tbo=1&biw=1280&bih=804&...

A couple of other ideas:

However, that study was possibly limited by the lack of an in-study control group
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="an in-study control group"...

Participants
Participants in the treatment group
Participants wait-list control group
http://www.uconnucedd.org/lend/pdfs/cohort2/manual_for_organ...

The 143 children were assigned to one of three 12-week treatment conditions (cognitive treatment only, social problem-solving skills only, or both) or to one of two control groups (waiting list and no participation).
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=5IaS-xCf4Z4C&pg=PA890&lpg...
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the amazing research. Using what you provided, I also found "repeated measures design" (see Discussion), which seems to be used more often, so I'm putting both in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wiating list control groups
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3autonomous control group
David Hollywood
2within-subjects wait list control group
Alison MacG
Summary of reference entries provided
More definitions and explanations
Alison MacG

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autonomous control group


Explanation:
maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-01-25 01:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and with "monitoring" ... i.e. a control group that monitors itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-01-25 01:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: self-monitoring control group

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wiating list control groups


Explanation:
I wonder if there is any reason for this expression no being the correct translation...

http://archiv.ub.uni-marburg.de/diss/z2002/0413/pdf/z2002-04...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-01-25 02:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, for ** all ** the typos:

"waiting" and "not being"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-01-25 02:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://depression.about.com/od/glossaryw/g/Wait-List-Control...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-01-25 02:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: In a study dealing with a therapy outcome, a **wait list control group** is a group that is assigned to a waiting list to receive an intervention after the active treatment group does. A wait list control group serves the purpose of providing an untreated comparison for the active treatment group, while at the same time allowing the wait-listed participants an opportunity to obtain the intervention at a later date.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-01-25 02:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently, "wait" list is more commonly used than "waiting list"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-01-25 03:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder of it could be "matched" for "eigen"... long shot, though...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-01-25 15:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just meant to say that it's a wild guess on my part to say that "eigen" could mean "matched"...



Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I saw the first reference myself, but can't see how it works, because the "eigen" part is not missing; Wartekontrollgruppe means waiting list (or wait list) control group.

Asker: Sorry, more typos. I meant that the "eigen" part IS missing in your proposal. I don't understand your comment about the long shot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, seehand!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
within-subjects wait list control group


Explanation:
Please see my reference entry for more details. (Thanks, Susan, for asking me to post something, even if I do so rather reluctantly).

As I said there, I believe that the wait list control group is "eigen" to the study (as opposed to "fremd" to the study). However, I too have no real idea how to express this concept in English - we really could do with some expert input here. The above suggestion is without too much conviction.

Baseline/Design. 8 weeks. Random assignment to 3 treatment groups or within-subjects wait list control group. Pre, post, 3, 6, 12 month follow-up.
http://jpepsy.oxfordjournals.org/content/25/4/193.full

Eleven children served as a within-subjects wait-list control group being randomly assigned to treatment conditions after an eight-week period during which ...
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&complete=0&prmdo=1&biw=...

Using a 3-month waiting list period was considered the most feasible design option to obtain at least some form of within-subjects control
http://ot.creighton.edu/community/EvidenceReviews/OTD601_11/...

METHODS: Twenty-nine gay men (20 HIV+, 9 HIV-) received daily massages for one month. A subset of 11 of the HIV+ subjects served as a within subjects control group (one month with and without massages).
http://naturaltherapeuticspecialist.com/asheville-massage-bl...

Second, we employed a quasi-experimental within-subject waitlist rather than a randomized waitlist group.
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&tbo=1&biw=1280&bih=804&...

A couple of other ideas:

However, that study was possibly limited by the lack of an in-study control group
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="an in-study control group"...

Participants
Participants in the treatment group
Participants wait-list control group
http://www.uconnucedd.org/lend/pdfs/cohort2/manual_for_organ...

The 143 children were assigned to one of three 12-week treatment conditions (cognitive treatment only, social problem-solving skills only, or both) or to one of two control groups (waiting list and no participation).
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=5IaS-xCf4Z4C&pg=PA890&lpg...


Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for the amazing research. Using what you provided, I also found "repeated measures design" (see Discussion), which seems to be used more often, so I'm putting both in the glossary.




Reference comments


1 day 16 hrs
Reference: More definitions and explanations

Reference information:
Based on the references below and those already provided above, I think that the term "Eigen-Warte-Kontrollgruppe" refers to the fact that the wait-list control group is drawn from subjects playing an active part in the study, i.e. initially these subjects are on a wait list and do not receive active treatment, but after a waiting period they do receive treatment and the data collected forms part of the study. A "Fremd-Warte-Kontrollgruppe" would then be a separate wait list control group, different from the treatment group and only offered treatment once the study had been completed.

Bei einer Eigenwartegruppe handelt es sich um die gleichen Patienten in der Wartezeit.
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=I6v924gN6dgC&pg=PT169&dq=...

... oder verwenden eine. Eigenkontrollgruppe, also einen früheren Messzeitpunkt der gleichen Personengruppe.
http://www.psycontent.com/content/l1qn812476g1106j/

Einzelgruppenuntersuchungen
Wegen der praktischen und methodischen Probleme des Fremdkontrollgruppenvergleichs besteht bei vielen Psychotherapieforschern die Tendenz, Einzelgruppenuntersuchungen mehr Gewicht beizumessen. Beim Eigenkontrollgruppenverfahren werden mehrere Messungen an dem gleichen Patientenkollektiv zu unterschiedlichen Zeitpunkten - beim einfachsten Einzelgruppendesign vor und nach der Therapie - durchgeführt und miteinander verglichen. Die Befürworter dieser Methode betonen, daß ihr großer Vorteil darin besteht, daß Experimental- und Kontrollgruppe („Eigenwartegruppe") identisch sind.
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=j-Je-bNR3TwC&pg=PA319&lpg...

Eingruppenplan mit Eigenkontrollgruppe: Patientinnen bleiben einige Zeit unbehandelt (Baseline), so daß Kontroll und
Interventionsphase vorliegen, die miteinander verglichen werden können (Zeiteffekte nicht kontrolliert, interne Validität eingeschränkt).
ftp://nevod.ru/pub/Ebooks/Ebooks/1-A-20.PDF

Deswegen wurde ein doppelter Wartegruppenvergleich (Eigen- plus Fremd-Wartegruppen; s. Bolz & Meyer, 1981; Meyer, 1984) geplant.
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=9-jaAAAAMAAJ&q="Meyer" + ...

Die Möglichkeit einer Eigenkontrollgruppe, die z. B. erst nach einer gewissen Wartezeit ein bestimmtes Therapieprogramm durchlaufen kann, ist in Felduntersuchungenselten gegeben. Leichter realisierbar ist dagegen die Erhebung von Daten vor Einführung der zu überprüfenden Therapiebedingungen an einer anderen Patientenstichprobe, die dann als Kontrollgruppe für die spätere Untersuchungsgruppe verwendet werden kann.
http://psydok.sulb.uni-saarland.de/volltexte/2004/263/pdf/20...

Ein besonderes Problem in der Traumaforschung stellt die Auswahl von Kontrollgruppen besonders bei akut traumatisierten Populationen dar.
...
Da nur ausnahmsweise prätraumatische Daten erhoben wurden, kann auf eine „Eigenkontrollgruppe" (prä-post-Design) nur selten zurückgegriffen werden.
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=2eKUGD1uEysC&pg=PA201&dq=...

und unter Verwendung eines Wartelistendesigns mit Eigenkontrollgruppe evaluiert.
and evaluated using a single group-waiting list design.
http://www.psycontent.com/content/8g2217856l272g87

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for all your research! I haven't yet "digested" it all, but I will.

Asker: Yes, I think you've got it. The "eigen" referring to the fact that the same patients are being referred to, albeit at different time intervals, pre, during, post. Whereas "fremd" would mean that the treatment group was being compared to another (control) group. I have no idea how to say that in English. If you can put something up, Alison, even if it's imperfect, I will choose it so that future users can benefit from this discussion of a difficult term.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search