Antreiber+Erlauber

English translation: drivers and allowers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antreiber+Erlauber
English translation:drivers and allowers
Entered by: Claudia Mark

13:46 Mar 19, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Antreiber+Erlauber
Hallo,

es geht hier um die Übersetzung von Trainingsunterlagen, Persönlichkeitstest, etc. Diese basieren auf der Transaktionsanalyse von Eric Berne. Die Begriffe *Erlauber* und *Antreiber* kommen sehr oft in den Texten vor.

Antreiber:
Die „Antreiber“ sind ein Modell für innere Steuerungsmuster, man könnte auch sagen für Motivatoren: sie steuern unser Denken, Fühlen und Handeln. Wie viele unserer inneren Muster entstehen sie im Kindesalter, im Grunde genommen sind sie die Stimme äußerer Autoritäten (vor allem der Eltern aber beispielsweise auch des Kulturkreises, in dem wir leben), deren Ansprüche und Erwartungen wir so sehr verinnerlichen, dass sie irgendwann integraler Bestandteil unseres Selbst werden.
• Antreiber sind in der Kindheit gelernte Anweisungen, die wir uns unbewusst selbst geben, wenn wir unter Stress geraten oder unser Selbstvertrauen gerade nicht so groß ist

Erlauber:
„Erlauber sind Formulierungen, die ein Gegengewicht, eine Ergänzung zu dem An-treibermotto bilden und Ihnen ermöglichen, ein Gleichgewicht zu finden.
• Sei perfekt: Ich darf Fehler machen und aus Ihnen lernen. Manchmal sind 90% genügend.
• Sei stark: Ich darf offen sein für Zuwendungen. Ich darf mir Hilfe holen und sie annehmen. Gefühle zu zeigen ist erlaubt und ein Zeichen von Stärke.
• Sei gefällig: Ich darf meine Bedürfnisse und Standpunkte ernst nehmen. Ich bin OK, auch wenn jemand unzufrieden mit mir ist. Ich darf es auch mir selbst recht machen.
• Beeil Dich: Ich darf mir Zeit nehmen und Pausen machen. Manches darf auch länger dauern.
• Streng dich an: Ich darf Fehler machen und Hilfe annehmen. Eine gewisse Leichtigkeit und Spaß bei der Arbeit sind ok.

Im Internet bin ich zwar fündig geworden was die Werke von Eric Berne betrifft, ich habe aber die passenden englischsprachigen Begriffe hierzu nicht finden können.

Könnt ihr mir weiterhelfen???

Danke und lieben Gruß,
Claudia
Claudia Mark
Germany
drivers and allowers
Explanation:
Antreiber are clearly drivers - this is a very common concept in TA. Erlauber are allowers and are something quite different from "permissions" in the TA sense. Permissions are given by a parent - often, fundamentally, the permission to "be". They are pre-verbal and taken on board in infancy. (If you can follow the TA terminology, they are defined as "script messages issued from Child by the parent and housed in Child by the child" (I'm quoting from TA Today by stewart & Joines). Allowers, on the other hand, are what you describe - they are "the positive converse of a driver".

There are five drivers (Be Perfect, Be Strong, Please Others, Try Hard and Hurry Up) and for each of these a corresponding allower - "You're good enough as you are", "Be open and express you wants", "Please yourself", "Do it" and "Take your time" ("TA Today" again.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Danke Armorel, danke euch allen. Werde meinen Kunden fragen wegen der Diskrepanzen im Ausgangstext
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4drivers and allowers
Armorel Young
3 +3drivers + permissions
Paul Skidmore
4driver and enabler
Hermeneutica


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drivers + permissions


Explanation:
If you do a bit of research on transactional analysis, it seems quite clear that Antreiber are "drivers".

For Erlauber I would use "permissions". I found one source which used the word "allowers", but I think "permissions" is better and more widespread.

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins

agree  philgoddard
5 mins

agree  Susanne Schiewe
10 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
drivers and allowers


Explanation:
Antreiber are clearly drivers - this is a very common concept in TA. Erlauber are allowers and are something quite different from "permissions" in the TA sense. Permissions are given by a parent - often, fundamentally, the permission to "be". They are pre-verbal and taken on board in infancy. (If you can follow the TA terminology, they are defined as "script messages issued from Child by the parent and housed in Child by the child" (I'm quoting from TA Today by stewart & Joines). Allowers, on the other hand, are what you describe - they are "the positive converse of a driver".

There are five drivers (Be Perfect, Be Strong, Please Others, Try Hard and Hurry Up) and for each of these a corresponding allower - "You're good enough as you are", "Be open and express you wants", "Please yourself", "Do it" and "Take your time" ("TA Today" again.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Danke Armorel, danke euch allen. Werde meinen Kunden fragen wegen der Diskrepanzen im Ausgangstext

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randall Nall: Sounds reasonable to me. And I prefer the ers and ers.
3 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes, as titles
5 hrs

agree  thefastshow: That's what I had in mind too. Allow is more suitable than permit since it is "softer". A key example: "Du darfst weinen!" - "You're allowed to cry!" ... permit won't work here. Convinced?! :)
6 hrs

agree  Thayenga: With thefastshow :)
1 day 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driver and enabler


Explanation:
Soviel ich weiss. ...



Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search