Ausgestaltung

English translation: embellishment (of his report)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgestaltung
English translation:embellishment (of his report)
Entered by: Stephen R Schoening

19:27 Apr 19, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry, mental health
German term or phrase: Ausgestaltung
In German medical report, patient has PTSD, under "Psychischer Befund":

"Die gestellten Fragen werden konkret und umfassend beantwortet. Es finden sich keine Hinweise für eine appellative oder demonstrative Ausgestaltung. Das biografische Zeitgitter ist dicht geknüpft,"

I cannot find "Ausgestaltung" anywhere used in this context. I would appreciate suggestions on how to translate it in English.

Thanks,

Stephen
Stephen R Schoening
United States
embellishment (of his report)
Explanation:
The patient is not exaggerating or adding to his report.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thanks, Gisela!

Your translation had not occurred to me, but based on the context, I am sure it is right.

Stephen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3His report is void of any appellative or demonstrative emphasis.
thefastshow
3refashioning
Horst Huber (X)
3expressivity
freekfluweel
3His account contained no hints of demonstrative or persuasive expressions.
Michael Martin, MA
3embellishment (of his report)
Gisela Greenlee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embellishment (of his report)


Explanation:
The patient is not exaggerating or adding to his report.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Gisela!

Your translation had not occurred to me, but based on the context, I am sure it is right.

Stephen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
22 hrs

disagree  Michael Martin, MA: No doubt the "interpretation" is correct but it's a pretty slippery slope when a translation "improves" the original and doesn't hit the same tone.
2 days 7 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
His account contained no hints of demonstrative or persuasive expressions.


Explanation:
Gisela is right about what it comes down to. But it is probably prudent to find something that is a little closer to the original tone even at the expense of clarity.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expressivity


Explanation:
his state of mind does not show any signs of...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refashioning


Explanation:
Just my reading of the German; probably not the right technical tag?

Horst Huber (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
His report is void of any appellative or demonstrative emphasis.


Explanation:
His report is void of any appellative or demonstrative emphasis.

...to stress a lack of emotion which might be relevant when classifying the case.

thefastshow
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search