aufsuchen

English translation: expose oneself to a situation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufsuchen
English translation:expose oneself to a situation
Entered by: Susan Welsh

14:53 May 24, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / clinical research - panic disorder
German term or phrase: aufsuchen
This is about avoidance behavior in panic disorders:

Das Ausmaß der Vermeidung kann in zwei Kontexten angegeben werden: wenn sie die Situation allein aufsuchen (MI-A) und wenn sie die Situationen in Begleitung aufsuchen (MI-B).

It seems that aufsuchen (to seek out) is being used here to mean its opposite! Is that possible? This is discussing the Mobility Inventory of Dianne Chambless, in its German version, the AKV (Ehlers and Margraf).

All the German references I find use the same formulation, e.g.,
http://www.unifr.ch/ztd/HTS/inftest/WEB-Informationssystem/d...


But the English-language work makes it clear that the meaning is "avoidance":

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/00057967859...

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
expose ourselves (to the situation)
Explanation:
A possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-05-24 15:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather THEMSELVES ...
Selected response from:

Usch Pilz
Grading comment
You're absolutely right. I don't know why it took me so long to see it. The idea is that they expose themselves to the anxiety-provoking situation, AND THEN the extent of avoidance is assessed. That's where my German and English linked sources didn't quite match, which threw me off the track and made me think too literally. (And my dog ate my homework!) Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2confront (the situation)
Susanne Schiewe
4avoid
philgoddard
3 +1encountering/facing
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1expose ourselves (to the situation)
Usch Pilz
3revisit
Horst Huber (X)
3 -4Agoraphobia
Salih YILDIRIM


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Agoraphobia


Explanation:
Might be!

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Quatsch.
5 mins
  -> Doch! Your response is ABSURD!

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: wie bitte!?
33 mins
  -> Wie so möchten Sie!!!

disagree  Armorel Young: er, we're looking for a verb here
3 hrs

disagree  Cetacea: You obviously have no idea what you're talking about. Unless, of course, you think you're funny, which you are not.
19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confront (the situation)


Explanation:
In some cases, the agoraphobic will struggle to function normal and confront the feared situations alone but with considerable dread and great difficulty.
http://www.omnimedicalsearch.com/conditions-diseases/agoraph...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2012-05-24 15:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you're right - the German is somewhat akward; because it's more about 'Vermeidungsverhalten' than actual avoidance, I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2012-05-24 15:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I. e. it's like a hypothetical or conditional construction - if they had to confront ....

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Genauso habe ich das auch verstanden.
7 mins
  -> vielen Dank, Brigitte :-)

agree  Thayenga: Ich ebenfalls. Schönen Abend noch, Susanne. :)
1 hr
  -> vielen Dank, Thayenga. Ebenso :-)

neutral  philgoddard: For the reasons I've given below, I think this would be a misleading translation. It's not your fault, but the writer's.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expose ourselves (to the situation)


Explanation:
A possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-05-24 15:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather THEMSELVES ...

Usch Pilz
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You're absolutely right. I don't know why it took me so long to see it. The idea is that they expose themselves to the anxiety-provoking situation, AND THEN the extent of avoidance is assessed. That's where my German and English linked sources didn't quite match, which threw me off the track and made me think too literally. (And my dog ate my homework!) Thanks, everybody!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Exposure therapy is a big theme in the article, and of course this is what the therapists are describing in this sentence. But the word they use for exposure is "Exposition." I suppose this could be the way the authors make a verb out of it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: that was my first thought (as in: CBT exposure therapy); there is therapist-guided ( i.e. accompanied) exposure and therapist-prescribed exposure (not accompanied) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21534651
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Johanna - absolutely!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encountering/facing


Explanation:
..when encountering situations alone..

or when situations are encountered/faced alone...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar: I would also use encounter as it does not imply intentionally approaching a situation, but a more passive behavior
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Melanie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revisit


Explanation:
May not be the professional lingo, apologies, but the German at least suggests something less traumatic than outright confrontation?

Horst Huber (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoid


Explanation:
It's not often that I suggest a deliberately incorrect translation, but I agree with Susan that "confront" makes no sense.

This rating scale is for people with agoraphobia. MI-A and MI-B are the German translations of Avoidance Alone and Avoidance Accompanied in the English version of the scale, where Avoidance Accompanied is a more severe form of agoraphobia (the patient avoids certain places, eg shops, even when accompanuied by someone else).

The A in MI-A stands for Allein, and the B for Begleitung.
In my opinion, "aufsuchen" simply doesn't make sense. It's a mistake, and may be based on a misunderstanding of the English. You should translate it as "avoid".

The link below is to the rating questionnaire.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-05-24 16:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also add a note for the client explaining why you've translated it this way.


    https://www.outcometracker.org/library/MIA.pdf
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search