Annäherung

English translation: First approaches to / Initial thoughts on / Scoping the terrain of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Annäherung
English translation:First approaches to / Initial thoughts on / Scoping the terrain of
Entered by: Helen Shiner

19:54 Sep 9, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Annäherung
"Eine Annäherung" as the subtitle to an academic lecture. In the introduction, it states, "Dieser Beitrag ist eine Annäherung an das Thema" (. . .and will raise more questions than it can answer, and so forth).

How best to translate this as a standalone phrase?
"A tentative exploration"?
Any suggestions?
Emma Rault
United Kingdom
closer / more detailed examination
Explanation:
As my discussion entry. Though with the proviso that I have no idea of the content of the lecture in question ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-09-09 21:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The point being that this article/paper gets closer than has been done before, since Annäherung has the sense here of a comparison, to my ears anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-09-09 22:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the additional information (still far too vague):

First approaches to ...
Initial thoughts on ...
Scoping the terrain ...

Depends on what is being presented.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3closer / more detailed examination
Helen Shiner
3an approximation
Michael Martin, MA
2 +1an approach
Anne Schulz
1prologue
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 29





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
closer / more detailed examination


Explanation:
As my discussion entry. Though with the proviso that I have no idea of the content of the lecture in question ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-09-09 21:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The point being that this article/paper gets closer than has been done before, since Annäherung has the sense here of a comparison, to my ears anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-09-09 22:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the additional information (still far too vague):

First approaches to ...
Initial thoughts on ...
Scoping the terrain ...

Depends on what is being presented.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oa_xxx (X)
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks, orla - brickwall, head, banging?

agree  thefastshow: yes, " first approaches to..." is looking good //- PS: there was no confusion on my behalf :))
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you, thefastshow. I think the confusion for non-native speakers may lie in the double meaning of approach in EN: methodology is generally what it is taken to mean, and thus the question is which methodology?/Hmmm.

agree  Anne Schulz: I like "the terrain"! ("Probing the terrain"?) // Ah, OK - I took "scoping" to imply some "thoroughness" or "in-depth" which is not included in "Annäherung" as I understand it (or in "authors' first time to enter discussion of the subject", as Emma said)
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne. Generally expressed as 'scoping' or 'mapping' the terrain in academic circles.

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: This would seem the obvious solution but in the German mindset Annäherung reflects the implied notion that the subject is difficult or even impossible to capture. "Closer examination" does not convey this necessary element// I read those.. same story..
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Michael, please read my post properly. If you do, you will see that after being given further context by the Asker, I provided alternate suggestions. The point is to find something appropriate for an EN audience.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an approach


Explanation:
Isn't "approach" used in just the same way in this context as "Annäherung" is in German? Why not use "An approach to the subject" or, "An approach to XXX" as a subtitle.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: But any paper is an approach to something, so this wouldn't work as a title.
2 hrs

agree  thefastshow
1 day 2 hrs

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: with Helen
1 day 3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
prologue


Explanation:
an uneducated guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2012-09-11 10:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keep it simple:
brief introduction/initial remarks/rapprochement/preamble/introduction/introductory remarks/getting acquainted/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2012-09-11 10:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

getting started

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2012-09-11 12:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"An Outline"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an approximation


Explanation:
This might work..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-09-09 21:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:
"1) Wikipedia: Regardless of how you or your professor feels about the veracity of the entries in this online encyclopedia, it is often a good a first approximation of the issue at hand, and the fact that it is web-based means any theory worth its salt will probably end up on it."
http://philosonomics.wordpress.com/2007/08/15/search-terms-f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag16 Stunden (2012-09-11 12:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other suggestions:
"(Initial) inquiry"
http://www.irrodl.org/index.php/irrodl/article/view/103/182

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Tage8 Stunden (2012-09-13 04:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"foray into the subject"
"inroads into the subject"

...might work if you expand the phrase to include the subject but they cannot stand alone like Annäherung..


    Reference: http://gamestudies.org/0601/articles/rodriges
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search