dekompensationsbereit

English translation: prone to decompensation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dekompensationsbereit
English translation:prone to decompensation
Entered by: Susan Welsh

13:34 Jan 1, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
German term or phrase: dekompensationsbereit
Inhaltlich voellig eingeengt auf die Schuldzuweisung des empfundenen eigenen Versagens und Scheiterns auf Dritte, Gesellschaft ... Im Laufe der Begutachtung diesbezueglich eher noch weiter "aufdrehend". Insgesamt sehr dekompensationsbereit, gerade noch zu fuehren, aber kaum noch zu strukturieren.
stephkg (X)
United Kingdom
prone to decompensation
Explanation:
Some more context would be helpful with respect to the "bereit" part. Decompensation is "a breakdown in an individual's defense mechanisms, resulting in progressive loss of normal functioning or worsening of psychiatric symptoms" (APA dictionary).
Selected response from:

Susan Welsh
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3close to decompensation
Natalie Majati-Ulrich
3(quite) able to decompensate
Michael Martin, MA
3prone to decompensation
Susan Welsh


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prone to decompensation


Explanation:
Some more context would be helpful with respect to the "bereit" part. Decompensation is "a breakdown in an individual's defense mechanisms, resulting in progressive loss of normal functioning or worsening of psychiatric symptoms" (APA dictionary).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decompensation
Susan Welsh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think that 'prone' is a good way of translating 'bereit' here.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
close to decompensation


Explanation:
(in a state) very close to decompensation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-01-01 18:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another suggestion:

"on the verge of decompensation"

Natalie Majati-Ulrich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Willer (X): "Close" fits the context of "gerade noch zu führen". "Vulnerable to decompensation" would also work.
1 hr

agree  Anne Schulz
1 hr

agree  Kalyani Gadre: Even I think 'Vulnerable to decompensation' should be apt
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(quite) able to decompensate


Explanation:
Example from link below:

"With my young husband, a man who was patient and truehearted, I was able to decompensate, as psychiatric jargon describes it: I took advantage of the safe asylum of his companionship to fall apart, at least to a degree, and to experience some of the sadness that had been hidden inside me for years."


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=aZxGypjFgkMC&pg=PA101&lpg=P...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search