Es bezieht sich auf die für eine vorzunehmende Kategorisierung bevorzugte ...

English translation: It/This relates to the level of abstraction preferred for the subsequent categorisation.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Es/Dies bezieht sich auf die für eine vorzunehmende Kategorisierung bevorzugte Abstraktionsebene.
English translation:It/This relates to the level of abstraction preferred for the subsequent categorisation.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:39 Sep 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Psychology / psychology
German term or phrase: Es bezieht sich auf die für eine vorzunehmende Kategorisierung bevorzugte ...
Es bezieht sich auf die für eine vorzunehmende Kategorisierung bevorzugte Abstraktionsebene.
kordi
It/This relates to the preferred level of abstraction regarding/for the subsequent categorisation.
Explanation:
My take
Selected response from:

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4This pertains to the level of abstraction preferred for
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1It/This relates to the preferred level of abstraction regarding/for the subsequent categorisation.
TRANSRAPID


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It/This relates to the preferred level of abstraction regarding/for the subsequent categorisation.


Explanation:
My take

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I like subsequent for vorzunehmende. Alternatively, the level of abstraction preferred for the subsequent categorisation.
12 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This pertains to the level of abstraction preferred for


Explanation:
a pending categorization.
OR: This pertains to the level of sbstraction preferred for a categorization that will be undertaken.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search