Lebensfragen im Alter

English translation: questions dealing with issues of aging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Lebensfragen im Alter
English translation:questions dealing with issues of aging
Entered by: Ellen Zittinger

21:56 Sep 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychology
German term or phrase: Lebensfragen im Alter
Beratungsgespräche für *Lebensfragen im Alter*
(Service offered at a hospital) I'm half brain dead by now, working on two medical translations at the same time...
Trudy Peters
United States
questions dealing with issues of aging
Explanation:
questions for concerns for the aging

questions addressing problems of aging
Selected response from:

Ellen Zittinger
Grading comment
That'll work. I like the first option.

Thanks to all of you.

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5questions dealing with issues of aging
Ellen Zittinger
4 +1Life coaching for the elderly
Kim Metzger
3a guide to third age
verbis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
questions dealing with issues of aging


Explanation:
questions for concerns for the aging

questions addressing problems of aging

Ellen Zittinger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That'll work. I like the first option.

Thanks to all of you.

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
45 mins

agree  Malgorzata Kozarzewska
1 hr

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> thank you all!

agree  Boris Nedkov: it's correct
6 hrs

agree  jerrie
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a guide to third age


Explanation:
just an idea

hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Life coaching for the elderly


Explanation:
Just another possibility to consider.

Healthly Aging
The feelings we all experience at various times in our lives can become unmanageable as we get older -- as we lose important loved ones, as we lose sustaining contact with family members and close friends. As we lose our ability to act and live independently -- including the ability to do even the most simple tasks of living.

In my experience -- working as a life coach with older people -- I have seen how life circumstances, and loss, and physical aging and illness, creates an environment where "purposeful living" is leeched from otherwise productive lives -- turning what should be a life filled with meaningful purpose, joy and peace -- into a life of depression and hopelessness.

My Life Coaching Practice is specifically designed to help people whose lives have become filled with fear, anxiety, frustration, loneliness, despair and defeat -- to release the burdens and soul destroying fears and depression -- to regain purpose, interpersonal connections, spiritual renewal, and a sense of joy and peace in their lives.

http://www2.sysnet.net/~mgcraig/healthy_aging.html



    Reference: http://www2.sysnet.net/~mgcraig/healthy_aging.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Yes - or "life issues for the elderly"
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search