Arbeitstherapie mit Pinguinwerkstatt

English translation: ergotherapy, including workshop based on the "Pinguin Club" model

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitstherapie mit Pinguinwerkstatt
English translation:ergotherapy, including workshop based on the "Pinguin Club" model
Entered by: Trudy Peters

00:12 Sep 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
German term or phrase: Arbeitstherapie mit Pinguinwerkstatt
Service offered in the psychiatric ward of a hospital

???
Trudy Peters
United States
ergotherpy, including workshop according to the 'Pinguin club' model
Explanation:
"Der Club Pinguin ist eine Freizeit- und Kontakteinrichtung für Menschen, die psychisch krank sind oder psychisch krank waren. In offenen Gruppen, Gesprächskreisen, Kursen und Beschäftigungsangeboten haben die Besucher des Clubs die Möglichkeit, ihrer durch die psychische Erkrankung entstandenen Isolierung vom gesellschaftlichen und kulturellen Leben Selbstbeteiligung und Eigenaktivität entgegenzusetzen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-09-08 00:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


see also:http://www.kitaprofis-online.de/medienpaed/pinguin/pinguin.h...
PINGUIN= PFIFFIG INS NETZ GEHEN UND INFORMATIONEN NUTZEN
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Learn something new every day! :-)

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7ergotherpy, including workshop according to the 'Pinguin club' model
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 -1Serviceangebot in der psychiatrischen abteilung eines Krankenhauses
D D (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ergotherpy, including workshop according to the 'Pinguin club' model


Explanation:
"Der Club Pinguin ist eine Freizeit- und Kontakteinrichtung für Menschen, die psychisch krank sind oder psychisch krank waren. In offenen Gruppen, Gesprächskreisen, Kursen und Beschäftigungsangeboten haben die Besucher des Clubs die Möglichkeit, ihrer durch die psychische Erkrankung entstandenen Isolierung vom gesellschaftlichen und kulturellen Leben Selbstbeteiligung und Eigenaktivität entgegenzusetzen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-09-08 00:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


see also:http://www.kitaprofis-online.de/medienpaed/pinguin/pinguin.h...
PINGUIN= PFIFFIG INS NETZ GEHEN UND INFORMATIONEN NUTZEN


    Reference: http://www.caritas-karlsruhe.de/ClubPinguin.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Learn something new every day! :-)

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
6 mins

agree  D D (X): Wann soll es fertig sein? Gruß, Walter
15 mins
  -> ???

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
57 mins

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  shabda
8 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Serviceangebot in der psychiatrischen abteilung eines Krankenhauses


Explanation:
Schon fertig! Gruß Walter

D D (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Trudy hatte nach der englischen Übersetzung von "Arbeitstherapie mit Pinguinwerkstatt" gefragt. Der Rest war nur informativer Kontext.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search