Akutstation

English translation: Acute Care Unit (ACU)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Akutstation (Psych.)
English translation:Acute Care Unit (ACU)
Entered by: Trudy Peters

18:17 Sep 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
German term or phrase: Akutstation
in a psychiatric hospital

"Acute ward (or unit)" only appears on BE sites. What is this called in AE??
Trudy Peters
United States
ACU
Explanation:
I would go for ACU:

Acute Care Unit (ACU)
The ACU provides short-term intensive inpatient care for individuals requiring hospitalization for the treatment of psychotic disorders, mood disorders, substance abuse and personality disorders.
[Canadian site, below]
The seclusion room is a valuable and valid treatment tool on an acute, care psychiatric unit.

****
Secluding a patient in a safe, secure room is commonly accepted in the management of physically aggressive and/or imminently physically aggressive behaviour directed toward others (when other interventions have failed)
http://www.crpnm.mb.ca/seclude.html
( Canadian)

The Department of Psychiatry operates one of the inpatient units ... adults and occasional
adolescents in need of acute psychiatric care, safety, and ...
www.psychiatry.wisc.edu/Facilities/ facilclin&teachsites.htm
(American)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna, I like this. And it stays close to the German, too.
Apparently, there are many different possibilities. Thanks to everybody else, too!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2emergency ward
Siegfried Armbruster
4 +1critical care station
zhdim
3 +2emergency unit
jerrie
4ACU
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
critical care station


Explanation:
I think this is better than my previous "intensive care", but that also may be applicable.

Checklists
... treatment. A critical care station for more extensive injuries will
be set up there if the American Fork Hospital is unavailable. ...
www.avertdisasters.org/kbmfiles/checklists.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

EOC Setup
... maps, supplies, and transportation); fire suppression teams; search & rescue teams; medical teams (to include a first aid or critical care station) and morgue ...
www.avertdisasters.org/kbmfiles/EOC_Setup.html - 14k


zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kozarzewska
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emergency ward


Explanation:
There are many references to psychiatric emergency wards in Google, many occ. in combination with american psychiatric journals.

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Zittinger
1 min

agree  T_Herrmann (X): yep, or only ward, frequently had to drop guys off in there when I was still in the military ;-)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emergency unit


Explanation:
if the episodes are sudden and unexpected (admissions from outside the hospital)

See link for Emergency Psychiatric Unit


    Reference: http://www.cw.bc.ca/mentalhealth/index.asp
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova
6 mins

agree  ebell
9 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ACU


Explanation:
I would go for ACU:

Acute Care Unit (ACU)
The ACU provides short-term intensive inpatient care for individuals requiring hospitalization for the treatment of psychotic disorders, mood disorders, substance abuse and personality disorders.
[Canadian site, below]
The seclusion room is a valuable and valid treatment tool on an acute, care psychiatric unit.

****
Secluding a patient in a safe, secure room is commonly accepted in the management of physically aggressive and/or imminently physically aggressive behaviour directed toward others (when other interventions have failed)
http://www.crpnm.mb.ca/seclude.html
( Canadian)

The Department of Psychiatry operates one of the inpatient units ... adults and occasional
adolescents in need of acute psychiatric care, safety, and ...
www.psychiatry.wisc.edu/Facilities/ facilclin&teachsites.htm
(American)


    Reference: http://www.camh.net/guide/mental_health/general_psychiatry.h...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna, I like this. And it stays close to the German, too.
Apparently, there are many different possibilities. Thanks to everybody else, too!

Trudy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search