sich selbst zu verwirklichen

English translation: to reach/realise one's full potential

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: sich selbst zu verwirklichen
English translation:to reach/realise one's full potential
Entered by: AngieD

13:05 Oct 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: sich selbst zu verwirklichen
Diese Stelle gab mir die Möglichkeit mich selbst zu verwirklichen.
d_jean_c
reach my full potential
Explanation:
another alternative.
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thanks! I think in this contxt this is the best way of translating it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6reach my full potential
AngieD
5This position enabled me to realize my potential
Edhild
5self realization
trunge
5self-actualize
Katrin Suchan
4self-realization
Csaba Burillak
4realise my potential
Armorel Young
4to realise my potential
Robin Ward
4fulfil oneself
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fulfil oneself


Explanation:
This position gave me the opportunity to fulfil myself.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
7 mins

disagree  Rebekka Groß (X): sorry, Kim, just doesn't sound right :-)
12 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reach my full potential


Explanation:
another alternative.

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I think in this contxt this is the best way of translating it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebekka Groß (X): definitely in this context!
5 mins

agree  Anglo-German (X)
8 mins

agree  D D (X)
10 mins

agree  Mary Worby: or 'realise my full potential'
20 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: It is what springs to mind, though the past tense suggests that the person moved on, so maybe not 'full' potential.from there and thus
25 mins

agree  jerrie
38 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-actualize


Explanation:
Langenscheidt Handwörterbuch:
Selbstverwirklichung = self-actualization

Career consultants should encourage their clients to self-actualize rather than self-contort. This could beachieved by helping clients more deeply explore their own inclinations, dreams, and goals. This may meanrethinking the current model of career counseling that relies heavily on the administration and interpretation of inventories to make career choices, an extension of the old Frank Parsons trait-factor approach (Brown,Brooks & Associates, 1990.)
Quelle: Website siehe unten


    Reference: http://byster.best.vwh.net/csrCPADWord97.pdf+%22self-actuali...
Katrin Suchan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self realization


Explanation:
my personal abilities were realized

trunge
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to realise my potential


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Robin Ward
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realise my potential


Explanation:
Just building on what others have put forward, but I think with reason - I'm unhappy about "reach my full potential" because both "reach" and "full" risk implying that the person reached their personal ceiling at that point and has no further to go. Assuming that we are talking CVs here, I think "realise my potential" is a better phrase for saying that the person found the right niche but could yet go on to do more and better things - which is presumably why they are applying for a new job

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-realization


Explanation:
One possible alternative.

Csaba Burillak
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This position enabled me to realize my potential


Explanation:
somebody before me made a point about the "full" potential - I agree in so far that one should NEVER limit
oneself - we probably don't even know our full potential.....only as a smart remark,,,

Edhild




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search