Ankommen

English translation: find the inner self

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ankommen
English translation:find the inner self
Entered by: Craig Meulen

14:17 Feb 13, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Ankommen
"zum bewussten Ankommen in uns selbst und unserem Körper"

Es handelt sich um das Ergebnis von Meditation, Yoga, Übungen zur Eigenwahrnehmung usw, wo man "zentriert" ist und nicht von der Außenwelt abgelenkt.
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
find the inner self
Explanation:
There are many ‘methods’ available to help you find your inner Self, coming under the general umbrella of ‘meditation’.
http://delicioushealing.com/five-ways-to-connect-with-your-t...

or connect to your inner self
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you - clearly the public's favourite!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11find the inner self
Wendy Streitparth
3 +1find one's centre
Cilian O'Tuama
4become centred
philgoddard
3be aware of our inner self
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
become centred


Explanation:
I think you've answered your own question. Something like "to deliberately become centred in ourselves and our bodies." If the word "zentriert" appears nearby and you want to avoid repetition, you could say "focused".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Phil.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
find one's centre


Explanation:
perhaps

(Grüße)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Cilian - hope you're well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: maybe (if it isn't splitting hairs) "... the conscious discovery / consciously discovering...", "arriving consciously at and in..."
3 days 1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
find the inner self


Explanation:
There are many ‘methods’ available to help you find your inner Self, coming under the general umbrella of ‘meditation’.
http://delicioushealing.com/five-ways-to-connect-with-your-t...

or connect to your inner self

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you - clearly the public's favourite!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maja_K
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Maja

agree  Kathi Stock
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Kathi

agree  Helen Collette
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Helen

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Thanks, gangels

agree  Ramey Rieger: I'm still looking.....
2 hrs
  -> You'd better come to my class! Thanks.

agree  writeaway
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway

agree  Alexandra Timms
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra

agree  British Diana
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Diana

agree  Steffen Walter
17 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Steffen

agree  Gudrun Wolfrath
17 hrs
  -> Danke Gudrun

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
19 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Harald

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be aware of our inner self


Explanation:
and our body

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Regina.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search