Angstabfall

English translation: Resolution of anxiety, anxiety relief

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Angstabfall
English translation:Resolution of anxiety, anxiety relief
Entered by: Susan Welsh

16:47 Aug 20, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / functional analysis
German term or phrase: Angstabfall
This is from a chart about a patient who gets anxious when her children go to school, so she finds an excuse to go there at break time and check that they are in the playground, safe and sound. Then she can relax.

According to the SORC model (stimulus-organism-reaction-consequences),
S = anxiety about the children
O = tendency to "catastrophize"
R = go visit the school
C = Angstabfall und Entspannung

Angstanfall is "panic attack." So what is Angstabfall? It seems that it should mean that the panic subsides, but I can't confirm that, and the references I find online are confusing to me.

thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
Resolution of anxiety
Explanation:
In psychiatry we talk about the resolution of anxiety, especially in panic attacks. We talk about a rapid crescendo and a slow decrescendo phase of panic, but decrescendo might sound strange to the reader. D. Jacobson MD, psychiatrist
Selected response from:

Donald Jacobson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I think both answers are good, but I defer to the Doc's professional expertise, since this is an academic paper, not for laymen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Anxiety subsides
philgoddard
5 +1Resolution of anxiety
Donald Jacobson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Anxiety subsides


Explanation:
Or abates, or decreases.

Yes, your supposition is correct, though I'd say anxiety rather than panic.

I'd be tempted to leave out "und Entspannung", since it means the same thing. If you say it twice, it reduces the impact.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/#/search=abfall&searchLoc=0&resultOrder=...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yorkshireman: Or anxiety relief
2 mins

agree  Anne Schulz: with Yorkshireman
43 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: These are probably rather more layman's terms. I think djacobmd's answer is technically more correct.
45 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: I agree with your answer, BUT leaving out Entspannung would be incorrect as it is something else resulting from anxieties subsiding: alleviation/repose/tranquility, etc.
53 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Supposition correct? Are you practicing what you preach?
6 hrs
  -> I have no idea what you're talking about. What supposition? What am I preaching?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Resolution of anxiety


Explanation:
In psychiatry we talk about the resolution of anxiety, especially in panic attacks. We talk about a rapid crescendo and a slow decrescendo phase of panic, but decrescendo might sound strange to the reader. D. Jacobson MD, psychiatrist

Donald Jacobson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I think both answers are good, but I defer to the Doc's professional expertise, since this is an academic paper, not for laymen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I didn't see your answer - yes, this is better.
40 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search