was der Bauch mal wieder angerichtet hat

English translation: what gut feelings have led us into

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:was der Bauch mal wieder angerichtet hat
English translation:what gut feelings have led us into

17:08 Apr 13, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-04-17 04:54:17 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / Self help
German term or phrase: was der Bauch mal wieder angerichtet hat
Wenn wir das im Nachhinein tun, wenn der Kopf schoenreden oder schlechtreden muss, was der Bauch mal wieder angerichtet hat, dann ist das Postrationalitaet.

Was bedeutet der Bauch hier??? Ist der eventuell "guts"?
Koennen Sie bitte auf deutsch auch erklaeren?
janejira
what gut feelings have led us into
Explanation:
Just to get things going. "Angerichtet" is similar to "angestellt"; one might say "put us up to", "roped us into"?
Selected response from:

Horst Huber (X)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6what gut feelings have led us into
Horst Huber (X)
3 +1following our emotional impulses
Ramey Rieger
3mess created by our gut instincts/feelings
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
Some links - zum Lesen...
Jacek Konopka

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
what gut feelings have led us into


Explanation:
Just to get things going. "Angerichtet" is similar to "angestellt"; one might say "put us up to", "roped us into"?

Horst Huber (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: definitely the right idea
22 mins
  -> Thanks, it suggests something childish, immature?

agree  Michael Martin, MA: This is a fine mess you got us into, Stanley!
51 mins
  -> Thanks! From an (almost) neighbor!

agree  Gudrun Wolfrath: exactly
1 hr
  -> And the same!

agree  Usch Pilz: ... We all have our moments ... ;-)
12 hrs
  -> Can't believe smart people agree!

agree  franglish
12 hrs
  -> Wow, thanks!

agree  gangels (X)
19 hrs
  -> And one more, thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mess created by our gut instincts/feelings


Explanation:
When we, after the fact, talk up or down the mess created by our gut instincts/feelings..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-04-13 20:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When we, after the fact, once more find ourselves having to talk up or down the mess created…

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
following our emotional impulses


Explanation:
As so often, I would turn it around...and probably, irrationally, follow my impulses

(Post) Rationalization happens/occurs when our minds are forced to condemn or condone the repercussions of following our gut instincts/emotional impulses.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  heidi (X): Well translated, Ramey :)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very kindly, Heidi!




Reference comments


34 mins
Reference: Some links - zum Lesen...

Reference information:
http://www.modulenature.com/index.php/bewusstsein-spirituali...

http://words.fortified.ch/index.cfm?word=Postrationalität

https://books.google.pl/books?id=S0WJv67Y_c4C&pg=PA43&lpg=PA...


Vergleichen Sie auch: Zweckoptimismus

DERSELBE SATZ hier und auch in einem anderen BUCH:
http://www.abendblatt.de/wirtschaft/karriere/article10772522...

Jacek Konopka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much for your helpful references. You are so resourceful!!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search