Ankreuztendenz

English translation: response bias, response set

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ankreuztendenz
English translation:response bias, response set
Entered by: Susan Welsh

16:04 Aug 4, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / evaluation of data (statistics?)
German term or phrase: Ankreuztendenz
This is about a therapy module for conflict resolution between couples:

Aufgrund individueller Erwartungen, Bewertungsmaßstäbe und Ankreuztendenzen könnte sich das Antwortverhalten zwischen den Paaren der ersten und den Paaren der zweiten Kurse voneinander unterschieden haben.

"A tendency to write X's in little boxes"? No, I don't think so!

Thanks in advance!
Susan Welsh
United States
response bias
Explanation:
Perhaps, Johanna is right. But I would tend towards "response biases" based on the sources below..

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0167811610...

https://books.google.de/books?id=UDnvBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA653&dq=re...

https://books.google.de/books?id=cxf0CQAAQBAJ&pg=PA127&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you both! Since the two terms are (more or less) synonymous, I chose this one as having a more negative connotation, which fits well in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2response set
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1response bias
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
response set


Explanation:
Antworttendenzen, response sets, systematischer Meßfehler durch personenspezifische Antwortmuster bei quantitativen und qualitativen Datenerhebungen: "Ja-Sage-Tendenz", "Nein-Sage-Tendenz", Vermeidung der Extrem- oder Mittelkategorien, allzu häufiges Ankreuzen der Extrem- oder Mittelkategorien (Meßfehler, systematische).
http://www.spektrum.de/lexikon/psychologie/antworttendenzen/...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
14 mins
  -> danke!

agree  BrigitteHilgner
1 hr
  -> danke f. die zusätzliche Referenz - sieht gut aus, der frische Dorsch :-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
response bias


Explanation:
Perhaps, Johanna is right. But I would tend towards "response biases" based on the sources below..

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0167811610...

https://books.google.de/books?id=UDnvBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA653&dq=re...

https://books.google.de/books?id=cxf0CQAAQBAJ&pg=PA127&lpg=P...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks to you both! Since the two terms are (more or less) synonymous, I chose this one as having a more negative connotation, which fits well in my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Die beiden Begriffe "response bias" & "response set" werden wohl synonym verwendet.
52 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search