Erziehungsperson

English translation: parents and educators

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erziehungsperson
English translation:parents and educators
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

11:13 Aug 9, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
German term or phrase: Erziehungsperson
Damit sind Erziehungspersonen wie Eltern, Lehrern und Lehrmeistern gemeint. Gibt es dafür einen passenden Ausdruck im Englischen, ausser "parents and guardians"?
Magdalena Kowalska
United Kingdom
parents and educators
Explanation:
or parents and other responsible adults

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-08-10 09:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify the order of my suggestions: I offered parents and educators as a non-redundant translation. Since we do not know what precedes the source sentence but the 'damit' infers a prior description, one could simply attach
'such as parents and educators'
to the previous sentence. IF it is necessary to separate the two, then a complete translation would be (of course without the needed context):
This refers to/We mean/Here, responsible adults such as parents and educators are meant.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4parents and educators
Ramey Rieger
4 +1upbringer
David Hollywood
3 +1caregiver
Katie Morrissey
3caretaker
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
nurturer
barbarameyer

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caretaker


Explanation:
Thanks for the disciplinary measure, Ramey. I think caretaker often seems to work in this context, especially as in \\\\\\\'the main caretaker\\\\\\\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-08-09 12:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\\\"Without knowing it, many caretakers, such as parents, teachers, mentors, or anyone else in a position of influence in a child\\\'s life, are completely unaware of the warning signs.\\\"
https://books.google.com/books?id=C5d8-bW9418C&pg=PT73&dq="c...

\\\"The damage is particularly severe when the error is committed by caretakers, such as parents, teachers, or therapists..\\\"
https://books.google.com/books?id=WUgeAAAAQBAJ&pg=PA110&dq="...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2015-08-10 00:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Andrew:
You sound like an Austrian telling off a German for using some everyday expression on the grounds that it\'s not used in Austria. Use of U.S. language hasn’t been limited to the U.S. for a VERY long time. Besides, anything that’s English is fair game unless asker has declared a preference.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was the answer I was looking for. Anything to do with disciplinary measures sounds too intimidating anyway:P


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Oh, is this what they are called in US English? In British English, a \'caretaker\' is equivalent to an American \'janitor\'. Hence, not suitable unless the target readership is exclusively US. // Diapers!
12 hrs
  -> I have no patience for this. See added note.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upbringer


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2015-08-10 02:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and fits the bill IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2015-08-10 02:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check it out :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  freekfluweel: You're the native around here...
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parents and educators


Explanation:
or parents and other responsible adults

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-08-10 09:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify the order of my suggestions: I offered parents and educators as a non-redundant translation. Since we do not know what precedes the source sentence but the 'damit' infers a prior description, one could simply attach
'such as parents and educators'
to the previous sentence. IF it is necessary to separate the two, then a complete translation would be (of course without the needed context):
This refers to/We mean/Here, responsible adults such as parents and educators are meant.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
23 mins
  -> thanks, franglish - today is a day of lower case.

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, all is well at my end. Hope you are fine, too :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Steffen, hope all is well.

agree  Lancashireman: with 'responsible adults' ('parents' comes later in the sentence)
12 hrs
  -> Yes, Sire.

agree  Jacek Konopka
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jacek.

neutral  freekfluweel: You've translated this part: "Eltern, Lehrern" NOT the term asked: "Erziehungsperson"
21 hrs
  -> That would be a redundancy, actually, but I also proffered 'responsible adults'. I'll add a note on this.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caregiver


Explanation:
I agree with Ramey's answer but as an alternative caregiver would also be a suitable solution in my opinion.

Here is one example of it in use in this context:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3017381/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 mins (2015-08-10 11:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.c3ta.org/knowledgebases/Early_Language/1_2_1_0/th...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 mins (2015-08-10 11:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dphhs.mt.gov/Portals/85/hcsd/documents/ChildCare/STAR...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 mins (2015-08-10 11:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cfoc.nrckids.org/StandardView/2.3

Katie Morrissey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  freekfluweel: A caregiver or carer is an unpaid or paid person who helps another individual with an impairment with his or her activities of daily living. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caregiver
28 mins
  -> Yes, but the term is also widely used in the context of children, parents and teachers. Some more web references above.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: https://www.beltz.de/fileadmin/beltz/leseproben/978-3-7799-2... http://www.cyf.govt.nz/info-for-caregivers/becoming-a-caregi...
5 hrs




Reference comments


34 mins
Reference: nurturer

Reference information:
nurturer
a person who nurtures
...someone or something that provides support or nourishment.
...a parent raising a child.
...a senior employee teaching a new employee the details of the job.
http://www.yourdictionary.com/nurture


Are You a Natural Nurturer?
...-have you ever wondered why you are drawn to being a caregiver, teacher, parent or rescuer?
http://www.healyourlife.com/are-you-a-natural-nurturer


Nurturers are quiet people who believe in order and diligently look after the people they care about. They focus on the needs of others and establish routines to help them meet their commitments.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/science/humanbody/mind/articles/persona...


Nurturers are quite different. Where creators are primarily inwardly focused, nurturers focus their energy on improving those around them. They grow others. They see to their needs. They assist. And when asked what they have produced, their response is invariably that they derive deep satisfaction from seeing success in those they have helped along.
https://danielmiessler.com/blog/producers-vs-nurturers/

barbarameyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search