Dreiecksschluss

English translation: closing/completing the triangle; triangular conclusion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dreiecksschluss
English translation:closing/completing the triangle; triangular conclusion
Entered by: Susan Welsh

18:14 Oct 22, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Business-focussed Invento
German term or phrase: Dreiecksschluss
This is a metaphor for some sort of paradox, but how to translate??

Wer sich darüber hinaus als emotional stabil und selbstbewusst beschreibt, geht auch vermehrt aktiv auf andere zu ...Hieraus ergibt sich, **sozusagen im Dreiecksschluss**: Wer auf der Karriereleiter hoch hinaus will (und zu entsprechenden Anstrengungen bereit ist, s. o.), bemüht sich auch in sozialen Situationen aktiv aufzutreten, um Kontakte zu knüpfen und auf andere einzuwirken (rEN,SO = .33), und ist laut eigenen Aussagen eher bereit, seine persönlichen Zielvorstellungen ggf. auch gegen Widerstände durchzusetzen (rEN,DO = .30).
Susan Welsh
United States
closing/completing the triangle
Explanation:
I wouldn't want to get too carried away with metaphorical or emotive language here - I think is simply about the triangular relationship between 3 variables: EN correlates with ST, SO correlates with ST and then EN correlates with SO.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks everybody! That was a good cooperative effort.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1closing/completing the triangle
Armorel Young
3three-pronged conclusion
Michael Martin, MA
2 +1triadic closure
Ramey Rieger
4 -1in a roundabout way
Daniel Arnold
3waging a war on three fronts
Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 24





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waging a war on three fronts


Explanation:
Whoever describes themselves as emotionally stable and self- aware also comes over as increasing pro-active to others, and from that basis, " wages war on three fronts"; those who want to get to the top of the career ladder ( and are prepared to put in the effort it takes, see above) tries to put him/herself over in a positive light in social situations, in tying up contacts , and have an effect on others , and by his own admission, is more likely to see through his personal goals to their natural conclusion, as well as overcoming any obstacles on the way;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arslon Matkarimov: ok
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Daniel Arnold: Sorry but this has nothing to do with it at all... it actually is, mate... you are assuming because my last name is German I am not a native speaker.... that's a solid approach I would say.... you dont get the meaning, that's the problem
28 mins
  -> I don't think you get the metaphor because it isn't in your native language;// either way, you don't get the metaphor;

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in a roundabout way


Explanation:
I know this as "über 3 Ecken" in German.... "in a roundabout way" in English. See links and Google.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/in+a+rou...
    https://www.dict.cc/?s=in+a+roundabout+way
Daniel Arnold
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Toogood: Given the extreme directness and forthrightness required in ascending the slippery career pole, this is actually one of the least likely / well laugh even more then;(but not while you're walking around a roundabout, you may get knocked down)
26 mins
  -> I can only laugh.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triadic closure


Explanation:
This could be the term you're looking for, although I perceive it more as a transferral than a metaphor.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Sounds right to me - seems to fit what is being described.
5 mins
  -> Yes, Armorel. I'm curious as to how other colleagues think about it. Have a lovely weekend, the weather looks promising.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three-pronged conclusion


Explanation:
This scenario is only mildly paradoxical, if at all. In fact, this author seems to attempt to explain that there are three characteristics or behaviors that are inextricably intertwined.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-10-22 21:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps even "logical triad, as it were?" I thought that was a philosophical term but people seem to slap that on almost anything..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-10-23 15:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would just go with “triangular conclusion” at this point…

Here’s your triangle:

self-confidence – great social network – willingness to advance own goals

“Individuals who also describe themselves as emotionally stable and self-confident tend to engage more with others. This leaves us with a triangular conclusion, as it were. Those with high career aspirations are also more likely to take an active role socially by making contacts, influencing others and, by their own admission, are more willing to see through their own ideas against resistance.”


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: I understand it as paradoxical in the sense that the person wants to claw his way to the top of the ladder, while also being a sociable individual. What does it mean literally? I find it describing church architecture, among other things! http://www.pfarrei-menzberg.ch/index.php?id=35

Asker: That's a good idea. And you were certainly right that it is not paradoxical. I've come a long way in 24 hours (or whatever it is), from looking at church architecture!


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closing/completing the triangle


Explanation:
I wouldn't want to get too carried away with metaphorical or emotive language here - I think is simply about the triangular relationship between 3 variables: EN correlates with ST, SO correlates with ST and then EN correlates with SO.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks everybody! That was a good cooperative effort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: This will also be readily understood by the reader. In view of the "sozusagen", I was thinking of something like "joining the dots", but that wouldn't really work.
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search