anstoßbar

English translation: reactive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anstoßbar
English translation:reactive
Entered by: Lydia Molea

12:36 Feb 9, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
German term or phrase: anstoßbar
Kontext: Psychologisches Gutachten für ein Strafverfahren

Der Proband war affektiv schwingungsfähig und ***anstoßbar***, situations- oder themeninadäquate Affekte waren nicht zu beobachten.

Danke!
Lydia Molea
Germany
reactive
Explanation:

Since "schwingungsfähig" = broad affect, "reactive" fits well in this context.

"A normal range of affect is labeled ”broad”, spontaneous”,”reactive” or “full”.
https://goo.gl/QFFYtI

Great psych term reference:
https://depts.washington.edu/psyclerk/glossary.html

and
http://psychclerk.bsd.uchicago.edu/mse.pdf
(VIII for affect)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reactive
Johanna Timm, PhD
3responsive
gangels
2receptive
Kristina Cosumano (X)
2stimulable
Jonathan MacKerron
2approachable
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stimulable


Explanation:
If such a word actually exists.
"open/responsibe to stimulation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-02-09 12:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"responsive to stimulation"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
approachable


Explanation:
based on the definition of affective: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/affective?s=t

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reactive


Explanation:

Since "schwingungsfähig" = broad affect, "reactive" fits well in this context.

"A normal range of affect is labeled ”broad”, spontaneous”,”reactive” or “full”.
https://goo.gl/QFFYtI

Great psych term reference:
https://depts.washington.edu/psyclerk/glossary.html

and
http://psychclerk.bsd.uchicago.edu/mse.pdf
(VIII for affect)


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
20 hrs
  -> danke!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
receptive


Explanation:
This however would need a little bit of rewording, as in "receptive to" interrogation, for example.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/receptive
Kristina Cosumano (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: English

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsive


Explanation:
is another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2016-02-11 20:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Jonathan already suggested. Failed to see it before posting

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search