abweichende Elternsituation

English translation: atypical parenting situation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abweichende Elternsituation
English translation:atypical parenting situation
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

05:41 Mar 24, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
German term or phrase: abweichende Elternsituation
Dies ist aus einem Attest zur Bescheinigung einer Lese-Rechtschreibstörung zur Vorlage beim Schulpsychologen

Es wurde eine multiaxiale Diagnostik durchgeführt. Am Ende der Bescheinigung wird dann auf die 5 Achsen der multiaxialen Diagnostik eingegangen.
Unter Achse V steht **abweichende Elternsituation**

Wird dieser Begriff als "anomalous parent situation" übersetzt?

Ich habe zwar einige Literatur über die 5 Achsen der multiaxialen Diagnostik in der Psychologie gefunden, konnte aber kein genaues Ergebnis für den obigen Begriff finden.

Wäre sehr dankbar für Vorschläge :)
Martina Kilgo
United States
atypical parenting situation
Explanation:
Alternatively.

Problem related to:
....
atypical parenting situation - Z62.9
http://icd10coded.com/cm/browse/p/?page=33

Final medical diagnosis – oppositional defiant disorders, speech articulation disorders. Unfavorable childhood experience. Atypical parenting situation. Mixed behavioral and emotional disorders.
http://reecesrainbow.org/?s=ginger and jamie

Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6atypical parenting situation
Wendy Streitparth
4anomalous parenting situation
Susan Welsh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anomalous parenting situation


Explanation:
There are lots of variants online, but this, from Springer, seems most authoritative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-03-24 11:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would just add that your variant, "anomalous parent situation," sounds bizarre. Lots of people (including me) have or had "anomalous parents," but that is not a psychological diagnosis!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-03-24 11:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmation here:
https://www.google.com/#q="anomalous parenting situation"



    Reference: http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007%2FBF01978112#page-1
Susan Welsh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Susan


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
atypical parenting situation


Explanation:
Alternatively.

Problem related to:
....
atypical parenting situation - Z62.9
http://icd10coded.com/cm/browse/p/?page=33

Final medical diagnosis – oppositional defiant disorders, speech articulation disorders. Unfavorable childhood experience. Atypical parenting situation. Mixed behavioral and emotional disorders.
http://reecesrainbow.org/?s=ginger and jamie



Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Wendy.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I'd prefer 'atypical' to 'anomalous', as suggested by Susan above.
2 mins
  -> Many thanks, Steffen.

agree  Armorel Young: with Steffen
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Armorel

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: https://goo.gl/AdrBR0
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Johanna. Good link.

agree  Dénis Wettmann: It is a term from the ICD-10, Z60.1 and the english classification is "Atypical parenting situation'
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dénis.

agree  Susan Welsh: good link!
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Susan - very kind!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days
  -> Vielen Dank, Harald




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search