International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Mittzwanziger

English translation: mid-twenty-somethings / people in their mid-twenties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mittzwanziger
English translation:mid-twenty-somethings / people in their mid-twenties
Entered by: analisa

19:55 Jan 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / Psychology
German term or phrase: Mittzwanziger
the text is about a psychological condition affecting "people in their mid-twenties", an expression which seems too long. Gibt's nichts Kürzeres?
Thks in advance!
analisa
Argentina
mid-twenty-somethings / people in their mid-twenties
Explanation:
If you don't like "people in their mid-twenties," use "mid-twenty-somethings."

Twenty-somethings alone doesn't quite cut it b/c it implies ages 21 thru 29. Mittzwanziger means roughly ages 23 thru 27.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! Your answer helped clarify my ideas.
My maiden name is Kramer too, my family comes from Rumania, and yours?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Why not? Your answer seems good...
Robert Kleemaier
4 +2twenty-somethings
Richard George Elliott
4 +1mid-twenty-somethings / people in their mid-twenties
ntext
5twenty somethings
davidgreen
4 +1mid-twenty
Сергей Лузан
3twenty-something
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Why not? Your answer seems good...


Explanation:
Another option might be Gen-Xers, but that is specific to a certain generation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-08 20:03:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another spelling variant: \"Gen_Xers\"; see: abcnews.go.com/sections/GMA/GoodMorningAmerica/ GMA020125Feature_starter_marriage.html


    Reference: http://www.educause.edu/ir/library/pdf/erm0342.pdf
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: It's just fine as it is, really.
14 mins
  -> Danke, Gareth. :-)

agree  Michele Johnson: Twenty-somethings seems a bit trendy to me, like Gen-Xers. For a psychological condition I would use the more formal/neutral "people in their twenties."
36 mins
  ->  great alternative, Michele

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: With Michele
57 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes: you choose the best expression possible in my opinion
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: people in their mid-twenties - the trendy nomenclature has nothing to do with it, unless you want to say that arthritis or hair loss affects the Baby Boomer generation.
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: if this is a reasonably serious text I think this is your only real option (and it's fine) - I haven't thought of an alternative that isn't too colloquial
2 hrs

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
twenty-somethings


Explanation:
maybe?

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: luvly, Richard
1 min
  -> too kind!

agree  jerrie
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mid-twenty


Explanation:
hardly. Good luck, analisa!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Thanx, danke, gracias & grazie, verbis!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twenty-something


Explanation:
straight from "Sex and the City"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-08 20:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Sex and the City - Episodenguide - Folge 1.04
EPISODENGUIDE > Folge 1.04 Im Tal der Mittzwanziger ( Staffel 1 - Folge 4 ) Valley
Of The Twenty-Something Guys Carrie ist vor. Mr. Big nirgendwo mehr sicher. ...
www.sex-andthecity.de/guide_104.shtml

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Actually, it's from the former show, "30-Something".
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
twenty somethings


Explanation:
it's a common phrase, "Friends" is called a "twenty something" show...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-08 20:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, didn\'t see that this was already mentioned twice

davidgreen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mid-twenty-somethings / people in their mid-twenties


Explanation:
If you don't like "people in their mid-twenties," use "mid-twenty-somethings."

Twenty-somethings alone doesn't quite cut it b/c it implies ages 21 thru 29. Mittzwanziger means roughly ages 23 thru 27.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=mid-twenty-somethings&ie=UTF-8...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thank you! Your answer helped clarify my ideas.
My maiden name is Kramer too, my family comes from Rumania, and yours?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: people in their mid-twenties
1 hr

neutral  Robert Kleemaier: The 'mid' might have to be sacrificed in translation here. See Michele's comment above
1 hr
  -> I agree with your answer and with Michele's comment. But the asker insisted on a shorter alternative.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search