Allen ist die Verwendung gemeinsam

English translation: They all use ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Allen ist die Verwendung gemeinsam
English translation:They all use ...
Entered by: Susan Welsh

16:12 May 24, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / ADHD diagnosis
German term or phrase: Allen ist die Verwendung gemeinsam
Für die Diagnostik der ADHS wurden verschiedene Leitlinien veröffentlicht. **Allen** ist die Verwendung unterschiedlicher Methoden und Informationsquellen gemeinsam, die Verhaltensbeobachtungen, Eltern- und Lehrerfragebogen, standardisierte Interviews sowie eine somatische Befunderhebung empfehlen -- sowohl für Kinder als auch für Jugendliche und Erwachsene.

This seems like an odd construction. Am I missing something?

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
all (of these) guidelines use ...
Explanation:
All (of these) guidelines use/rely on a variety of methods and sources of information that recommend ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-05-24 16:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A more literal translation would be:
A common feature/characteristic of all these guidelines is that they use/rely on ...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. I think any of the proposed answers would work, and they are all pretty much the same.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2all (of these) guidelines use ...
Steffen Walter
3 +1all of them recommend...drawing from
Ramey Rieger
3They all have in common the use
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all (of these) guidelines use ...


Explanation:
All (of these) guidelines use/rely on a variety of methods and sources of information that recommend ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-05-24 16:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A more literal translation would be:
A common feature/characteristic of all these guidelines is that they use/rely on ...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. I think any of the proposed answers would work, and they are all pretty much the same.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I think the combination of "unterschiedlicher" and "gemeinsam" twisted my brain into knots.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or "each uses different". I wouldn't repeat "guidelines".
3 mins
  -> Yes, this would be a good solution.

agree  BrigitteHilgner
14 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all of them recommend...drawing from


Explanation:
various methods and sources of information, drawing from behavior(al) observations...
As I read it, switching the verbs would make more sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2016-05-24 16:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or drawing on...

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
57 mins
  -> Of course we could be just as bumpy....

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
They all have in common the use


Explanation:
Seems like the obvious solution to me. And I don't see anything wrong with that German sentence.

"They all have in common the use of various methods and information sources that recommend behavioral observations… for children, adolescents and adults alike."

Or:

"They all have in common the use of various methods and information sources all of which recommend behavioral observations… for children, adolescents and adults."


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatijana Kostovska
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Tatijana.

disagree  Ramey Rieger: So the guidelines recommend behavioral observations, etc. for children, etc? Not to mention 'all' twice! What happened?// I disagree with the sentence structure, not the content.
10 hrs
  -> Nope, the recommendations stem from the information sources, not the guidelines. I recommend not being so quick to disagree/But you didn’t really explain your issue with that structure. I can easily fix all 'alls' and still keep the same structure.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search