erfolgten begleitend zum Wiedereinstieg alle 2 Wochen

English translation: occurred every 2 weeks, accompanying the patient\'s return to work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erfolgten begleitend zum Wiedereinstieg alle 2 Wochen
English translation:occurred every 2 weeks, accompanying the patient\'s return to work
Entered by: Susan Welsh

18:58 Aug 17, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / CBT to help an anxious person return to work
German term or phrase: erfolgten begleitend zum Wiedereinstieg alle 2 Wochen
The patient has been undergoing therapy to overcome the social anxiety she suffers from at work. Now she is reaching the end of the treatment, and is being gradually reintegrated into her company.

Die Sitzungen 17 bis 19 **erfolgten begleitend zum Wiedereinstieg alle 2 Wochen.** In den ersten 2 Wochen des Wiedereinstiegs lag die Arbeitsdauer bei 2 h täglich, wobei alle 2 Wochen die Tagesarbeitszeit um 2 h erhöht wurde, bis schließlich in der 5. Woche der volle Arbeitsumfang von 6 h täglich erreicht wurde.

My draft:
Sessions 17-19 involved a guided return to work every 2 weeks. In the first 2 weeks, she worked 2 h per day, and every 2 weeks the working time per day was increased by 2 h, until finally, in week 5, she achieved the full day's work of 6 h.

But I can't really understand the first bit. It doesn't seem that she returned to work every 2 weeks (which would not be very helpful), but that she is going to work for the whole week, just gradually increasing the number of hours. So what is it that is happening "every 2 weeks"? That she is being "guided" by the therapist? It's unclear from the context just what that entails. For sure the number of hours increases every 2 weeks, but I'm not sure that is what is referred to in the sentence I am querying.

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
took place as an accompaniment to the return to work ( of the patient)
Explanation:

Die Sitzungen 17 bis 19 **erfolgten begleitend zum Wiedereinstieg alle 2 Wochen.**

My draft:
Sessions 17-19 involved a guided return to work every 2 weeks.

No!!! You've misread it!!. - Nothing about ' involved', but came about as a result of the patient's return to work; in all likelihood, these sessions dealt with issues arising from the patient's gradual re-introduction to the workplace, where they would likely be asked how it felt to be back for two hours at a time, then 4 hours, and are they now ready for full-time immersion,again, etc, etc;;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-08-17 19:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or; " took place as an accompaniment to the patient's return to work";
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I appreciate your making it quite clear that I had misunderstood the idea of "begleitend" here. Thanks, and to everyone else too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1...accompanying her transition back to work.
Michael Martin, MA
4took place - concomitant with the reintegration process - every two weeks
Ellen Kraus
4took place as an accompaniment to the return to work ( of the patient)
Oliver Toogood
3Upon returning to work, a therapy sessions was held every two weeks (sessions 17 to 19).
Ramey Rieger
3fortnightly supporting measures
Daniel Arnold


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
took place - concomitant with the reintegration process - every two weeks


Explanation:
would be one of various Options

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: yes, the sessions were at 2-week intervals, but that middle bit doesn't work
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
took place as an accompaniment to the return to work ( of the patient)


Explanation:

Die Sitzungen 17 bis 19 **erfolgten begleitend zum Wiedereinstieg alle 2 Wochen.**

My draft:
Sessions 17-19 involved a guided return to work every 2 weeks.

No!!! You've misread it!!. - Nothing about ' involved', but came about as a result of the patient's return to work; in all likelihood, these sessions dealt with issues arising from the patient's gradual re-introduction to the workplace, where they would likely be asked how it felt to be back for two hours at a time, then 4 hours, and are they now ready for full-time immersion,again, etc, etc;;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-08-17 19:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or; " took place as an accompaniment to the patient's return to work";

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I appreciate your making it quite clear that I had misunderstood the idea of "begleitend" here. Thanks, and to everyone else too.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: nothing about "came about as a result of" but were scheduled to coincide with...
2 hrs
  -> No comment;

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fortnightly supporting measures


Explanation:
pls see my comment in the discussion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-08-17 20:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was actually going to say "fortnightly supporting sessions" but somehow I lost the last bit. It wouldn't be wrong either, but sessions is better I guess.

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Why the 'supporting'? Surely begleitend here just means parallel/gleichzeitig/coinciding...?
38 mins
  -> yes, in hindsight I became aware of it, but as this is a patient/medical situation I still think it fits. It would indeed be different with e.g. "begleitendes Studium", I would agree. begleitend is often, not always, the same as unterstützend.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...accompanying her transition back to work.


Explanation:
Sessions 17-19 were scheduled/held every 2 weeks, accompanying her transition back to work.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Yes, although I'd just call it her return to work - it's clear from what follows that this is a gradual process
8 hrs
  -> Yes. Point taken. Thanks.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Upon returning to work, a therapy sessions was held every two weeks (sessions 17 to 19).


Explanation:
To make it clear that sessions 17 to 19 weren't ALL held every two weeks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-08-18 17:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A therapy session! sorry, I'm working under rather odd circumstances

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search