psychopathologische Unauffälligkeit

English translation: no significant psychopathology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:psychopathologische Unauffälligkeit
English translation:no significant psychopathology
Entered by: Susan Welsh

16:51 Jan 3, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / depression
German term or phrase: psychopathologische Unauffälligkeit
The control subjects are healthy; the other subjects are in remittance from major depression.

Nachdem die Kontrollprobanden über das Studienziel informiert worden waren und die Einverständniserklärung unterzeichnet hatten, erfolgte die Eruierung der psychopathologischen Unauffälligkeit mithilfe des SKID I und II, des ZVT, des BDI II und des QIDS-C-16.

The author's glossary specifies "psychopathological inconspicuous findings" for this term, but I can't make any sense out of it. Does it mean "psychopathological but inconspicuous findings" -- i.e., they aren't really as healthy as first assumed?

My draft:

After the control subjects were informed about the objective of the study and signed the consent form, the SCID I and II, the ZVT, the BDI II, and the QIDS-C-16 were used to elicit psychopathological inconspicuous findings.
Susan Welsh
United States
psychopathologically normal
Explanation:
Or "no psychopathology".
Unauffällig also means normal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2017-01-03 17:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe "no significant psychopathology".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. Several answers were similar, but this one was the first and "klingt gut." I will put a comment for the author, regarding his glossary, and see what he has to say (if anything).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3psychopathologically normal
philgoddard
4without psychopathological conspicuities
Ellen Kraus
3 +1no signs of psychopathological issues
Michael Martin, MA
3psychopathological findings are inconspicuous
Katja Dienemann
2absence of psychopathological findings
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
psychopathologically normal


Explanation:
Or "no psychopathology".
Unauffällig also means normal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2017-01-03 17:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe "no significant psychopathology".


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/unauffällig.html
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. Several answers were similar, but this one was the first and "klingt gut." I will put a comment for the author, regarding his glossary, and see what he has to say (if anything).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes - the various tests were used to verify that the controls were psychopathologically normal.
2 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: I'll agree with the significant version.
15 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: I provided an example in support of your second option, so I should agree as well.
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without psychopathological conspicuities


Explanation:
viewed from the psychopathological angle, there were (are) no conspicuities, everything normal

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
absence of psychopathological findings


Explanation:
I am hesitant to say this, since linguistically skilled English natives like philgoddard and Armorel Young don't seem to find fault with the term "psychopathologically normal" – but still: my (strong) feeling is that this combination of "-pathological(ly)" and "inconspicuous" would not usually be used in English. Anyway (as the colleagues have said), the meaning is 'no psychopathology' rather than 'normal' psychopathology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-01-03 20:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to read your note, Susan – you seem to have the same feeling, then :-)



Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psychopathological findings are inconspicuous


Explanation:
Based on my discussion entry, I would recommend trying to stay close to the author's glossary and using "inconspicuous".

I found the following for "psychiatrisch unauffällig":
http://psydok.psycharchives.de/jspui/handle/20.500.11780/307...
Kinder depressiver und psychiatrisch unauffälliger Eltern in der Kinder- und Jugendpsychiatrie - eine vergleichende Studie
Children of Depressive Parents and Psychiatrically Inconspicuous Parents in the Child and Adolescent Psychiatry – a Comparison Study

Definition (www.v-r.de/en/warenkorb-0-2/download.html?typ=abo&artikel_i...
Als psychiatrisch unauffällig gelten Eltern, für die keine psychiatrische ICD-10-Diagnose angegeben wurde.

Katja Dienemann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't think they're inconspicuous, I think they're nonexistent.
54 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no signs of psychopathological issues


Explanation:
The control subjects were confirmed to have no signs of psychopathological issues/disturbances/have no psychopathological symptoms.

The translation should reflect, like the German does, that those exams were only used to confirm that the control subjects were indeed healthy and that there was no expectation of a different outcome...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: on the button IMO If I were the asker, I would definitely go with this version
46 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

neutral  Lancashireman: The control subjects ain't got no issues...
8 hrs
  -> Looks like somebody else does, though..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search