Es arbeitet in ihm

English translation: Something is bothering him / He is visibly agitated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Es arbeitet in ihm
English translation:Something is bothering him / He is visibly agitated
Entered by: LarawagnerUS

03:10 Mar 16, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
German term or phrase: Es arbeitet in ihm
When somebody is visibly agitated...is there an equivalent expression in English that I'm missing?
LarawagnerUS
Something was bothering him
Explanation:
Just occurred to me
Selected response from:

phillee
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2it niggles / galls / irks / needles / nettles him
Wendy Streitparth
4is welling up inside him
Michael Martin, MA
4It bugs him
David Hollywood
3It was unsettling/He was unsettled by it
Ramey Rieger
2Something was bothering him
phillee
2he is boiling mad / with anger/rage / he is worked up (upset or excited)
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It bugs him


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2017-03-16 03:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you have to give more context to get the right equivalent in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-03-16 03:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he has ants in his pants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-03-16 03:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you don't give us the overall context, it's a guessing game

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-03-16 03:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It makes him antsy/nervous

and so on, so no context no way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2017-03-16 03:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It goes to his stomach (in the sense of making him uncomfortable/edgy/nervous)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-03-16 03:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have no more time to help you on this, so good luck

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
he is boiling mad / with anger/rage / he is worked up (upset or excited)


Explanation:
Some options

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: with absolutely no context?
5 hrs
  -> Added as an option. One of many other possibilities.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it niggles / galls / irks / needles / nettles him


Explanation:
And many more - so what is the context?!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: To lack context is irksome.
1 hr
  -> Or galling?! Thanks.

agree  writeaway: nice options. I wonder what people think they are gaining by not revealing any context. /true. there are so many ways to go but sans contexte.......
3 hrs
  -> Indeed - I have a niggling feeling probably none of my suggestions are appropriate!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Something was bothering him


Explanation:
Just occurred to me

phillee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this is a lot more helpful. Something is bothering him...he is agitated...he is unsettled. All of these go to the heart of the meaning which has nothing to do with "IT." Es arbeitet in ihm has everything to do with "IHM" rather than "ES"...HE is the subject, not it. Which is why most people failed to properly answer/translate the challenge.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is welling up inside him


Explanation:
Anger etc is welling up inside him - he may be fuming (inside).

It should be noted that almost the whole point of the German phrase is to suggest that it may not be readily apparent to other people how agitated this person is...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It was unsettling/He was unsettled by it


Explanation:
For what it's worth.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search