häusliche Strukturen

English translation: daily routines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:häusliche Strukturen
English translation:daily routines
Entered by: Marcos Zattar

06:46 Mar 31, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
German term or phrase: häusliche Strukturen
Ich bin auf der Suche nach einer Entsprechung für "häusliche Strukturen". Scheinbar bedeutet "domestic structures" was anderes (keine Validierung in diesem Kontext möglich!). Es geht darum, dass die Patientin eine gewisse Struktur im Alltag hat, eine Routine. Es soll erzielt werden, dass die Patientin (Aktivität- und Aufmerksamkeitsstörung) die Aufgaben des täglichen Lebens gut bewältigt, in der richtigen Reihenfolge, sich nicht verzettelt und so weiter.

Hier der Kontext:

"Im Rahmen der verhaltenstherapeutischen Behandlung wurde an der Selbststrukturierungsfähigkeit der Patientin und der Verbesserung der häuslichen Strukturen gearbeitet."
Marcos Zattar
Germany
daily routines
Explanation:
routine is a series of habits. If you've got a good routine set up--say a morning routine of breakfast-exercise-shower-dress-commute, you've freed yourself from a lot of small decisions that could slow you down or capture valuable brain-space that you'd prefer to use for something else. You can now go on autopilot and still accomplish your goals. In this way, paradoxically, a good routine can be freeing. No need for constant decision-making about what's coming next or what you should do. You're gonna brush your teeth before you leave the house, and that's that!

Along with your routines, maybe you have a ritual--a routine to which you've attached some meaning. Many people, for example, might meditate, exercise, or pray as a daily ritual to remind them to be present, be grateful, or for simple restoration after a stressful day. If a ritual like this is part of your routine, you've taken a giant step toward good self-care.

Of course, an unhealthy routine--stay up too late, press snooze button 5 times, think about what to wear, shower, think some more about what to wear, get dressed, skip breakfast because you must get going--slows you down, is hazardous to your health, and wears you out before you can even begin. Many addicts have negative rituals surrounding their drug use or cutting; they find false comfort in a series of familiar acts that disguise the treacherous nature of their habits.

https://www.psychologytoday.com/blog/changepower/201009/rout...

Psychology of Daily Routines (or Why We Struggle with Habits)
If you’ve tried to establish daily routines and failed, don’t feel bad. Your struggle is a common one—and something you can overcome it if you understand the psychology behind daily routines. You see, there are many underlying reasons why you might have failed with building routines in the past. Once you understand why these failures occurred, you’ll be able to take the first steps needed to stay consistent with your daily action plan.

http://www.developgoodhabits.com/psychology-daily-routines/
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5daily routines
Jacek Kloskowski
3daily household chores schedule
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
daily routines


Explanation:
routine is a series of habits. If you've got a good routine set up--say a morning routine of breakfast-exercise-shower-dress-commute, you've freed yourself from a lot of small decisions that could slow you down or capture valuable brain-space that you'd prefer to use for something else. You can now go on autopilot and still accomplish your goals. In this way, paradoxically, a good routine can be freeing. No need for constant decision-making about what's coming next or what you should do. You're gonna brush your teeth before you leave the house, and that's that!

Along with your routines, maybe you have a ritual--a routine to which you've attached some meaning. Many people, for example, might meditate, exercise, or pray as a daily ritual to remind them to be present, be grateful, or for simple restoration after a stressful day. If a ritual like this is part of your routine, you've taken a giant step toward good self-care.

Of course, an unhealthy routine--stay up too late, press snooze button 5 times, think about what to wear, shower, think some more about what to wear, get dressed, skip breakfast because you must get going--slows you down, is hazardous to your health, and wears you out before you can even begin. Many addicts have negative rituals surrounding their drug use or cutting; they find false comfort in a series of familiar acts that disguise the treacherous nature of their habits.

https://www.psychologytoday.com/blog/changepower/201009/rout...

Psychology of Daily Routines (or Why We Struggle with Habits)
If you’ve tried to establish daily routines and failed, don’t feel bad. Your struggle is a common one—and something you can overcome it if you understand the psychology behind daily routines. You see, there are many underlying reasons why you might have failed with building routines in the past. Once you understand why these failures occurred, you’ll be able to take the first steps needed to stay consistent with your daily action plan.

http://www.developgoodhabits.com/psychology-daily-routines/

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mair A-W (PhD)
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Steffen Walter
20 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Armorel Young
37 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Ramey Rieger
49 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Susan Welsh
3 hrs
  -> It appears so. Thank you :)

neutral  Wendy Streitparth: To my mind, this covers much more than "häusliche Strukturen". I.e. it includes work, play and household. I would keep domestic.
3 hrs
  -> Or houseuhold routines. Thank you.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daily household chores schedule


Explanation:
could be just one of several possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 Min. (2017-03-31 07:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

schedule, structure or planning - any of these words may be used in the present context to ensure a certain routine
The Ultimate Household Chore List - Care.com Community
https://www.care.com › ... ›
Household chores might feel overwhelming, but once you break the tasks down and work them into daily, weekly, monthly and seasonal lists, you'll see how little ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2017-03-31 08:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since Hygiene is concerned as well, I would say "daily domestic tasks´plan, schedule or structure"

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am not sure household chores covers everything. Hygiene habits like brushing the teeth are not household cores but pertain to "häusliche Strukturen".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search