erstmal weniger zu bewerten

English translation: put/keep... on the back burner for the time being

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erstmal weniger zu bewerten
English translation:put/keep... on the back burner for the time being
Entered by: Susan Welsh

18:06 May 18, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / therapy training
German term or phrase: erstmal weniger zu bewerten
These are quotes from therapy instructors about how they viewed a research module on mindfulness:

«Der Workshop und das Übungsintervall haben mir geholfen, mehr auf den Moment zu achten sowie Eindrücke und Gedanken erstmal weniger zu bewerten.»

My draft:
"The workshop and the exercise interval helped me to be more 'in the moment,' as well as to give less credence to initial impressions and thoughts."
Susan Welsh
United States
put/keep... on the back burner for the time being
Explanation:
put/keep thoughts and impressions on the back burner for the time being
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Thomas clued me in to this idea first, but since he didn't post it as an answer, I'll choose Michael's.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1and to rely less on the significance of first impressions and thoughts OR:
Ellen Kraus
3put/keep... on the back burner for the time being
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and to rely less on the significance of first impressions and thoughts OR:


Explanation:
to attribute less significance to first impressions and thoughts

are just additional alternatives to your own solution

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mair A-W (PhD): or just "to rely less on first impressions and thoughts" ?
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Mair A-W

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put/keep... on the back burner for the time being


Explanation:
put/keep thoughts and impressions on the back burner for the time being

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks! Thomas clued me in to this idea first, but since he didn't post it as an answer, I'll choose Michael's.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search