Abgrenzung

English translation: establishing boundaries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgrenzung
English translation:establishing boundaries
Entered by: misterherrnau

08:59 Jul 30, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Abgrenzung
This has to do with a conference for people who work with refugees and asylum seekers -- government agency officials, NGO staffers and volunteers. There will be a psychologist on hand to answer questions having to do with "Abgrenzung und Traumatisierung". To tell you the truth, I'm not even sure if this refers to a phenomenon/mechanism on the part of the refugees or the people who spend a lot of time helping them ...
misterherrnau
boundaries
Explanation:
Assuming it refers indeed to the helpers, I would translate the headline as:
Boundaries and Traumatization
Selected response from:

NGK
United States
Grading comment
The World Relief Durham link is excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6detachment/self-preservation/self-protection
Ramey Rieger
3 +3boundaries
NGK
4Distancing / uninvolvement
Katarina Peters
2inner retreat/withdrawal
gangels (X)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
detachment/self-preservation/self-protection


Explanation:
One of the above should do it, but let's see what the colleagues say.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good work. Thanks, Ramey!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Ackerman, MAT: I think "detachment" might be a good fit
42 mins
  -> Yes, for a general text. Thank you.

agree  Katarina Peters: detachment
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katarina!

agree  Susan Welsh: Any would do, but detachment seems too strong. See discussion.
3 hrs
  -> I see detachment as stepping back a pace or two, not leaving the room.

agree  Herbmione Granger: Setting up boundaries I would think is necessary.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, but extremely difficult once you learn the history, see the traumata and the overwhelming suffering.

agree  franglish: I agree with Susan, self-protection or self-preservation.
5 hrs
  -> I'm for all of the above. Thanks Franglish.

agree  Lancashireman: I was thinking 'Stepping back', and then saw that you had included it in your answer to SW. This seems to me better than your headline terms, all of which could be seen as quite heartless.
7 hrs
  -> As the conference is for people who work with refugees, they would all agree that not attending to self-preservation is what makes you heartless.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distancing / uninvolvement


Explanation:
just synonyms...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Welsh: They are not synonyms. Distancing can be temporary. See discussion.
2 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boundaries


Explanation:
Assuming it refers indeed to the helpers, I would translate the headline as:
Boundaries and Traumatization

Example sentence(s):
  • Establishing boundaries can be very difficult; however, it is one of the most important things volunteers can do to ensure healthy long-lasting relationships with their refugee partners.

    https://worldreliefdurham.org/establishing-boundaries-and-avoiding-burnout
NGK
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
The World Relief Durham link is excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: I think it's good (although herbalchemist said it first, but didn't post it!)
36 mins

neutral  Herbmione Granger: This is different. The boundaries I referred to are mentally projected from the carer only, to protect the energy/well-being of the carer, which enables them to care better.
1 hr
  -> Yes, boundaries can be internal.

agree  TonyTK
23 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: w. "Traumatisierung "possibly referring to "secondary (vicarious) trauma" https://tockify.com/edgewoodtraining/detail/78/1458835200000
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inner retreat/withdrawal


Explanation:
is meant here, in the sense of "sich von der welt abkapseln".
Despairing people in such a state of mind are certainly not "detached", though inner retreat may well be an act of self-preservation.

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search