Wunschformel

English translation: formulaic wish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wunschformel
English translation:formulaic wish
Entered by: Susan Welsh

18:44 Sep 8, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / mindfulness meditation
German term or phrase: Wunschformel
Diese in die Meditation eingebetteten **Wunschformeln** sollten gedanklich von den Teilnehmern stufenweise an unterschiedliche Adressaten gerichtet werden und setzten sich aus folgenden Leitsätzen zusammen: «Ich wünsche dir, dass du dich sicher fühlst»; «Ich wünsche dir, dass du zufrieden und glücklich bist»; «Ich wünsche dir, dass du gesund bist»; «Ich wünsche dir, dass du innere Ruhe und Frieden findest.»

?? Thanks in advance!
Susan Welsh
United States
hope formulations/expressions
Explanation:
Formel > formulation/concrete expression of abstract idea
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kategorischer_Imperativ#.E2.80...

I hope that you feel safe.
I hope that you are happy.
I hope that you are healthy.
and so on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-08 19:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Expressions of good wishes" for a stronger formulation.
I wish for you happiness...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2017-09-09 08:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm pretty sure this is more of directed positive thoughts than simply wishes that you hope come true.
"I wish you health and happiness" experiment: http://users.rider.edu/~suler/happiness.html
Examples of Wunschformeln: Gute Fahrt! Gute Besserung! Frohes neues Jahr! Prost! (last one not in the PDF below)
http://www.iphras.eu/pdfs/for_teachers/routineformeln_a2-b2_...
Selected response from:

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Grading comment
Your link to users.rider.edu enlightened me as to how this concept is used in psychotherapy, from which I derived my solution. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1invocation/benediction/prayer
Ramey Rieger
4phrases expressing volition/good wishes
David Hollywood
3 +1wish
NGK
3hope formulations/expressions
Herbmione Granger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wish


Explanation:
or possibly "affirmation," although that might not be quite the same thing

NGK
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrases expressing volition/good wishes


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-09-09 02:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volition_(psychology)

Volition or will is the cognitive process by which an individual decides on and commits to a particular course of action.

In this case, the idea is that the participants should send their heart-felt wishes

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invocation/benediction/prayer


Explanation:
Nowadays, the trend is to believe we have the power within ourselves to create our reality and the reality around us. I tend to agree. All the same, although the language has made the word PRAYER something supplicating instead of affirming, I guess it's not appropriate - although that's what it is.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: I like benediction (not sure if the 'formel' part is clearly enough included in 'benediction' alone)
51 mins
  -> I believe it is Anne, as all of my suggestions are 'Formel' in themselves. Have good weekend!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hope formulations/expressions


Explanation:
Formel > formulation/concrete expression of abstract idea
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kategorischer_Imperativ#.E2.80...

I hope that you feel safe.
I hope that you are happy.
I hope that you are healthy.
and so on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-08 19:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Expressions of good wishes" for a stronger formulation.
I wish for you happiness...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2017-09-09 08:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm pretty sure this is more of directed positive thoughts than simply wishes that you hope come true.
"I wish you health and happiness" experiment: http://users.rider.edu/~suler/happiness.html
Examples of Wunschformeln: Gute Fahrt! Gute Besserung! Frohes neues Jahr! Prost! (last one not in the PDF below)
http://www.iphras.eu/pdfs/for_teachers/routineformeln_a2-b2_...

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Your link to users.rider.edu enlightened me as to how this concept is used in psychotherapy, from which I derived my solution. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search