lässt den Schluss zu, dass diese Techniken ansetzen

English translation: that these techniques address key aspects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dass diese Techniken an zentralen Schlüsselstellen ansetzen
English translation:that these techniques address key aspects
Entered by: Susan Welsh

16:55 Sep 12, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / mindfulness meditation
German term or phrase: lässt den Schluss zu, dass diese Techniken ansetzen
Sorry to break the "only one term" rule, but it's the whole concept that I'm not sure about. The phrase above is abbreviated from this:

"Die im vorherigen Abschnitt dargelegte Befundlage verdeutlicht den wirkungsvollen und vielversprechenden Einsatz der Achtsamkeits- und Mettā-Meditation in der Behandlung von Depression und lässt den Schluss zu, dass diese meditativen Techniken an zentralen Schlüsselstellen der depressiven Erkrankung, den kognitiven sowie motivationalen Aspekten, ansetzen."

It seems to me that something's missing, that there needs to be a "sollten" or "können" or something there, to yield my draft translation:

"The findings presented in the previous section illustrate the effective and promising use of mindfulness and Mettā meditation in treatment of depression, and suggest that these meditative techniques be applied at key points of the depressive disorder, to the cognitive as well as the motivational aspects."

Any advice?
Susan Welsh
United States
...that these techniques address key aspects
Explanation:
No "sollten" etc. required, IMO.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2017-09-12 17:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...target key aspects..." may be another option. As I understand it, a sort of mechanism of action is postulated here for mindfulness and Metta meditation.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-12 18:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: You might consider to translate "aspects" as "problems": ...support the conclusion/suggest that these meditation techniques address/target key aspects of depression, i.e., the patients' cognitive and motivational problems.




Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, and I promise to do my best not to ask the same question again in another seven years!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3...that these techniques address key aspects
Anne Schulz
4supports the conclusion that those techniques zoom in on..
Michael Martin, MA
2and allows one/us to come to the conclusion that...have an impact on/influence
Ramey Rieger
Summary of reference entries provided
See similar question ...
Steffen Walter

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
and allows one/us to come to the conclusion that...have an impact on/influence


Explanation:
As I understand it. Let's see what comes...

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supports the conclusion that those techniques zoom in on..


Explanation:
..core areas of depression...


"Zoom in" sounds a bit colloquial but is widely used in US written English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2017-09-12 17:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'And no. There's nothing missing, Susan.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: A tiny bit too colloquial in my opinion, given the general style/register of the source.
23 mins
  -> And yet, the verb fits so well. Besides, it may not be realistic to expect US English to emulate the German style.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
..., dass diese Techniken an zentralen Schlüsselstellen ansetzen
...that these techniques address key aspects


Explanation:
No "sollten" etc. required, IMO.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2017-09-12 17:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...target key aspects..." may be another option. As I understand it, a sort of mechanism of action is postulated here for mindfulness and Metta meditation.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-12 18:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: You might consider to translate "aspects" as "problems": ...support the conclusion/suggest that these meditation techniques address/target key aspects of depression, i.e., the patients' cognitive and motivational problems.






Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, and I promise to do my best not to ask the same question again in another seven years!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks everybody, and I promise to do my best not to ask the same question again in another seven years!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Genau - da muss doch irgendwas dran sein ;-)
13 mins
  -> Danke Steffen :-) Drei Dumme, ein Gedanke, wie es scheint – die Formulierungen von Ramey, dir und mir überschneiden sich ja echt witzig!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr
  -> Danke Johanna :-)

agree  Ramey Rieger: Well done!
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Ramey :-) A (linguistic) compliment from you means a lot to me




Reference comments


29 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: See similar question ...

Reference information:
... that you asked back in 2010: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4140386

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-12 17:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happens to all of us, I suppose ;-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Note to reference poster
Asker: How embarrassing! The only thing I can offer in my own defense (except linguistic and memory deficits) is that dict.cc gives so many translations for ansetzen: https://www.dict.cc/?s=ansetzen I don't seem to be able to wrap my mind around it!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search