gelockertes Denken

English translation: desultory thinking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gelockertes Denken
English translation:desultory thinking
Entered by: Stephen Old

13:01 Dec 5, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / OCD
German term or phrase: gelockertes Denken
From a text on OCD,describing the symptoms of a patient; Aufgrund der ausgeprägten Depersonalisation und dem sprunghaft gelockerten Denken
Stephen Old
United Kingdom
desultory thinking
Explanation:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/desultory
From Latin desultorius (“hasty, casual, superficial”), from desultor (“a circus rider who jumped from one galloping horse to another”), from dēsiliō (“jump down”), from dē (“down”) + saliō (“jump, leap”)...
1. Jumping, or passing, from one thing or subject to another, without order, planning, or rational connection; without logical sequence.

http://pb.rcpsych.org/content/29/12/462
Desultory thinking jumps from one idea to another without logical
connections. Loosening of associations describes a similar concept, as do knight’s move thinking (alluding to the movement of the only chess piece which does not move in straight lines) and crowding of thought. Derailment describes an unexpected change of direction of a ‘ train of thought’, which ‘derails’ onto a subsidiary idea. Loss of goal is essentially similar.

http://inhn.org/archives/ban-collection/glossary-formal-diso...
DESULTORY THINKING: thoughts make jumps and proceed in an irregular way.

http://oaji.net/articles/2014/1170-1412139787.pdf
4. DESULTORY THOUGHTS: Here, the speech is grammatically correct however, sudden unrelated ideas force their way in from time to time. The unconscious part of one’s mind may be forcing the patient to include other information in his conscious speech. For example, the patient says ―My actual problem is that the people never understand me and my stomach feels like an empty bucket‖ by which he actually means that he is hungry.

https://www.wikidoc.org/index.php/Multiple-complex_Developme...
Multiple-complex Developmental Disorder (McDD) represents a distinct group within the autism spectrum based on symptomatology...
3. Impaired cognitive processing (thinking disorder)
Thought problems that are well out of proportion with mental age, including irrationality, sudden intrusions on normal thought process, magical thinking, neologisms or nonsense words repeated over and over, desultory thinking, blatantly illogical bizarre ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2017-12-07 12:41:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Stephen. I'm pretty sure that's what the "sprunghaft gelockerten Denken" boils down to. As the others here noted, it's not an expected formulation.
Selected response from:

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks herbalchemist. As I wrote in the discussion above, I found 160,000 hits for this term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4less coherent thinking
Martine Bescond
4less inhibited thought process/thinking
David Hollywood
3 +1loose thinking
Anne Schulz
3desultory thinking
Herbmione Granger
Summary of reference entries provided
racing thoughts / dissociative disorders (DD) / dissociative thinking
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loose thinking


Explanation:
The literal translation should work IMO. Both in English and in German, "assoziativ-gelockertes Denken" and "loose association", respectively, are actually more common than "gelockertes Denken" or "loose thinking".

Related technical terms would be "Ideenflucht" in German or "derailment" in English, also incoherent thinking/speech for severe degrees.


Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teangacha: Or 'loosening of thought processes'. Derailment in German is said to be 'Entgleisung des Denkens'. I've seen 'gelockertes Denken' mentioned with regards to 'Borderline personality disorder' but I have been unable to find it without the 'associative' part.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Irene! I actually have a feeling that "gelockertes Denken" may have been created from the English expression in the first place, as the term is not that common in German.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
less inhibited thought process/thinking


Explanation:
I would suggest

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
less coherent thinking


Explanation:
-

Martine Bescond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprunghaft gelockertes Denken
desultory thinking


Explanation:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/desultory
From Latin desultorius (“hasty, casual, superficial”), from desultor (“a circus rider who jumped from one galloping horse to another”), from dēsiliō (“jump down”), from dē (“down”) + saliō (“jump, leap”)...
1. Jumping, or passing, from one thing or subject to another, without order, planning, or rational connection; without logical sequence.

http://pb.rcpsych.org/content/29/12/462
Desultory thinking jumps from one idea to another without logical
connections. Loosening of associations describes a similar concept, as do knight’s move thinking (alluding to the movement of the only chess piece which does not move in straight lines) and crowding of thought. Derailment describes an unexpected change of direction of a ‘ train of thought’, which ‘derails’ onto a subsidiary idea. Loss of goal is essentially similar.

http://inhn.org/archives/ban-collection/glossary-formal-diso...
DESULTORY THINKING: thoughts make jumps and proceed in an irregular way.

http://oaji.net/articles/2014/1170-1412139787.pdf
4. DESULTORY THOUGHTS: Here, the speech is grammatically correct however, sudden unrelated ideas force their way in from time to time. The unconscious part of one’s mind may be forcing the patient to include other information in his conscious speech. For example, the patient says ―My actual problem is that the people never understand me and my stomach feels like an empty bucket‖ by which he actually means that he is hungry.

https://www.wikidoc.org/index.php/Multiple-complex_Developme...
Multiple-complex Developmental Disorder (McDD) represents a distinct group within the autism spectrum based on symptomatology...
3. Impaired cognitive processing (thinking disorder)
Thought problems that are well out of proportion with mental age, including irrationality, sudden intrusions on normal thought process, magical thinking, neologisms or nonsense words repeated over and over, desultory thinking, blatantly illogical bizarre ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2017-12-07 12:41:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Stephen. I'm pretty sure that's what the "sprunghaft gelockerten Denken" boils down to. As the others here noted, it's not an expected formulation.

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks herbalchemist. As I wrote in the discussion above, I found 160,000 hits for this term.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: racing thoughts / dissociative disorders (DD) / dissociative thinking

Reference information:
5 Ways to Stop Your Racing Thoughts | Psychology Today
https://www.psychologytoday.com/.../5-ways-stop-your-racing-...
18 abr. 2016 - Racing thoughts can create a frightening loop in your brain that feels difficult to escape. Try these 5 steps to help you regain control and calm.

How to Stop Racing Thoughts From Anxiety - Calm Clinic
https://www.calmclinic.com/anxiety/symptoms/racing-thoughts
Anxiety changes the way you think. Sometimes it can make you think more negatively. Sometimes it can make you obsess over things you shouldn't obsess over. And sometimes, anxiety can cause you to have racing thoughts that you cannot seem to control. Racing, rapid thoughts can make you feel like you're going crazy.

Racing Thoughts Anxiety Symptoms – anxietycentre.com
www.anxietycentre.com/anxiety.../racing-thoughts-anxiety.sh...
Racing thoughts is a common symptom experienced by many anxiety disorder sufferers. Discover what it feels like, what causes them, and how to get rid of them.

Racing thoughts - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Racing_thoughts
Racing thoughts refers to the rapid thought patterns that often occur in manic, hypomanic, or mixed episodes. While racing thoughts are most commonly described in people with bipolar disorder and sleep apnea, they are also common with anxiety disorders, OCD, and other psychiatric disorders such as attention deficit ...

Dissociative disorders | Mind, the mental health charity - help for ...
https://www.mind.org.uk/information.../dissociative-disorder...
Explains what dissociative disorders are, including possible causes and how you can access treatment and support. Includes tips for helping yourself, and guidance for friends and family.

Dissociative disorders - Symptoms and causes - Mayo Clinic
https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases.../dissociative.../syc-2...
17 nov. 2017 - Overview. Dissociative disorders are mental disorders that involve experiencing a disconnection and lack of continuity between thoughts, memories, surroundings, actions and identity. People with dissociative disorders escape reality in ways that are involuntary and unhealthy and cause problems with ...

What Are Dissociative Disorders? - American Psychiatric Association
https://www.psychiatry.org/.../dissociative.../what-are-diss...
Dissociative identity disorder was previously referred to as multiple personality disorder. Symptoms of dissociative identity disorder (criteria for diagnosis) include: The existence of two or more distinct identities (or “personality states”). The distinct identities are accompanied by changes in behavior, memory and thinking.

Dissociative disorder - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dissociative_disorder
Dissociative disorders (DD) are conditions that involve disruptions or breakdowns of memory, awareness, identity, or perception. People with dissociative disorders use dissociation, as a defence mechanism, pathologically and involuntarily. Dissociative disorders are sometimes triggered by psychological trauma, but may ...

in German:

Der Unfallmann: Begutachtung der Folgen von Arbeitsunfällen, ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3540885110 -
Elmar Ludolph - 2013 - ‎Medical
Assoziativ gelockertes, sprunghaftes Denken. Der Proband geht nicht auf die Frage ein, bringt etwas inhaltlich anderes vor, obwohl ersichtlich ist, dass er die Frage verstanden hat. Plötzlicher Abbruch eines sonst flüssigen Gedankengangs ohne erkennbaren Grund, was vom Probanden erlebt (Gedankenabreißen) ...

Formale Denkstörungen - MedizInfo
www.medizinfo.de/kopfundseele/psychose/formaldenk.htm
Das Denken ist sprunghaft, flüchtig und dauernd unterbrochen. Gedankenentzug, Gedankenabreißen, Sperrung des Denkens: Plötzlich und ohne erkennbaren Grund bricht ein flüssiger Gedankengang ab. Betroffene geben z. B. an, Ihre Gedanken würden von außen entzogen. Zerfahrenes, inkohärentes Denken: Die ...

Schizophrenie - Page 19 -
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3540362738 -
Helmut Remschmidt, ‎Frank Theisen - 2011 - ‎Medical
... ist erhöht (Denkbeschleunigung); in kurzer Zeit entstehen sehr viele Gedanken/Ideen, teilweise mehrere gleichzeitig (Ideenflucht); die Gedanken ändern sich sprunghaft, sind »assoziativ gelockert«; die Gedanken bleiben ohne Zusammenhang, sind unlogisch, bruchstückhaft und zerfahren (inkohärentes Denken); die ...

Das Rätsel Schizophrenie: eine Krankheit wird entschlüsselt
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3406524583 -
Heinz Häfner - 2005
Objektive Denkstörungen, die mit sprunghaft gelockerten, unzusammenhängenden oder verworrenen Äußerungen in Wort und Schrift einhergehen, sind außerhalb psychotischer Episoden seltener, können aber in relativ stabilen Reststadien (Residualstadien) auftreten. Erleben, Denken und Fühlen der Kranken in der ...

Denken - Seele und Gesundheit
www.seele-und-gesundheit.de/psycho/denken.html
Bei der Ideenflucht ist das Denken beschleunigt. Dabei kann es zu gelockerter Assoziation kommen, sodass es sprunghaft wird. Inkohärenz, also Denkzerfahrenheit kann durch extreme Denkbeschleunigung mit stark gelockerter Assoziation zustande kommen. Oder aber, der Kranke weist Wörtern derart symbolhafte oder ...

Lexikon - Formale Denkstörungen - Schizophrenie-Forum
https://www.psychose-online.net/wiki:formale-denkstoerungen
Die Abgrenzung zu inhaltlichen Denkstörungen ist nicht immer eindeutig, wie beispielsweise beim eingeengten Denken. Die folgende Einteilung der formalen Denkstörungen kann als ... Dabei sind die Assoziationen gelockert und die Gedanken somit sprunghaft. Die Themen werden ständig gewechselt und der Betroffene ...

Kohärenz (Psychologie) – Wikipedia
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kohärenz_(Psychologie)
Während der Begriff Inkohärenz vielfach in einem allgemeinen Sinne bei psychisch bedingten Denkstörungen verwendet zu werden scheint, wird Zerfahrenheit und sprunghaftes Denken häufig nahezu automatisch und ausschließlich mit Schizophrenie als Terminus technicus in Verbindung gebracht, läppisches Denken ...

Denkstörung – Wikipedia
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denkstörung
Dabei sind die Assoziationen gelockert und die Gedanken somit sprunghaft. Die Themen werden ständig gewechselt und der Betroffene kann nicht bei einem Gedankengang bleiben. Vorkommen häufig bei Manie und auch bei Gesunden, insbesondere unter Einfluss von stimulierenden psychoaktiven Substanzen wie ...

Assoziative Lockerung – Wikipedia
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assoziative_Lockerung
Phänomen einer assoziativen Lockerung kann auch sein, dass Dinge nicht an den für sie vorgesehen Orten geschehen oder dass das Denken ungewohnte, von niemandem oder nur wenigen verstandene Wege einschlägt und jemand „verrückte Dinge“ tut. „Das zerfahrene Denken muss nicht in jeder Beziehung sinnlos ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  gangels (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search