Täterfantasie

English translation: criminal fantasy

09:56 Jan 8, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Täterfantasie
Täterphantasie ist ein Begriff aus der Kriminologie, es bezeichnet die Phantasie oder Vorstellung, die ein Täter oder Aggressor eines Tatverlaufes hat. …Z.B. wenn man laut wird, zuckt das Opfer zusammen
Jeff Steffin
English translation:criminal fantasy
Explanation:
http://journals.sagepub.com/doi/abs/10.1177/0886260970120010...

Alternatively, sadistic fantasy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-01-08 12:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re offender (see Discussion Box)
the offender's fantasy
i.e. with apostrophe s
This would apply to only one criminal case.
The more general term requires adjective plus noun, IMO.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3criminal fantasy
Lancashireman
3 +1perpetrator's fantasies
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
criminal fantasy


Explanation:
http://journals.sagepub.com/doi/abs/10.1177/0886260970120010...

Alternatively, sadistic fantasy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-01-08 12:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re offender (see Discussion Box)
the offender's fantasy
i.e. with apostrophe s
This would apply to only one criminal case.
The more general term requires adjective plus noun, IMO.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: As said, I agree that the word should be used in the singular. I wouldn't want an apostrophe s here either. However, it's just plain and simple "fantasy," IMO, but the German word has a much more restrictive meaning. The sentence needs a complete rewrite.
5 days

agree  Herbmione Granger: //this is the better expression of mental enactment of knowingly criminal behavio(u)r... I'll put it on my Watch list ;)
14 days
  -> Thanks. We could now see an eBay-style rush of voting in the run-up to midnight!

agree  BrigitteHilgner
14 days
  -> Many thanks. I don't know which are worse - askers who never close or askers who habitually pick the weakest answer.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perpetrator's fantasies


Explanation:
Seems to get a lot of use in the context of violent and especially sexual crimes.

Compare:
"A violent perpetrator such as a serial killer often exhibits, at a crime scene, unique behavior associated with the perpetrator's fantasies." https://books.google.com/books?id=qST1d7Q9gZQC&pg=PA36&dq="A...'s%20fantasies.%22&f=false

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-01-10 03:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am a little doubtful that "perpetrator" tends to refer to specific crimes only. I'd like to see any sources in support.
https://academic.oup.com/jicj/article-abstract/12/2/231/2886...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search