auf etwas weiter hinterfragen

English translation: follow up with questions about

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf etwas weiter hinterfragen
English translation:follow up with questions about
Entered by: Stephen Old

11:06 Feb 28, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry - Psychotic depression
German term or phrase: auf etwas weiter hinterfragen
This is from the same text as bedfore on psychotic depression. This section records discussions with the patient about his symprtoms. I do not understand how the first part of this sentence - "The patient's pronounced brooding on the topics aslready mentioned of "failure, loss and being tired of life" - relates to the second part of the sentence beginning "wurde nicht weiter ...

Das ausgeprägte Grübeln über die genannten Themen „Versagen, Verlust, Verarmung, Lebensüberdruss“ wurde nicht weiter auf Verarmungswahn, Hoffnungslosigkeit und Suizidalität hinterfragt.
Stephen Old
United Kingdom
follow up with questions about
Explanation:
The psychiatrist failed to follow up .... with questions about ...

i.e. German passive construction to English active

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-02-28 11:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: failed to draw a link with
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for untangling this for me and for the helpful reminders about German passive aggression.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4follow up with questions about
Lancashireman
4prompted no additional questions about
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
follow up with questions about


Explanation:
The psychiatrist failed to follow up .... with questions about ...

i.e. German passive construction to English active

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-02-28 11:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: failed to draw a link with

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks for untangling this for me and for the helpful reminders about German passive aggression.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Yes, Germans and their "passive aggressiveness." Sometimes, it's really hard to find a sentence subject that works.
10 mins
  -> There's alway the ubiquitous yet mysterious 'man' whose deeds span the full range from good to bad, from competent to incompetent.

agree  Susan Welsh
57 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger
1 hr

agree  Anne Schulz
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prompted no additional questions about


Explanation:
Not sure we can use 'failure to follow up' here. That would suggest there would have been a clear expectation for someone to follow up. But the German text, bone dry in sentiment, as it is, remains silent on that.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search