sollen, sollte, sollten

English translation: are based/ our objective was

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sollen, sollte, sollten
English translation:are based/ our objective was
Entered by: Susan Welsh

21:00 Jul 3, 2018
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: sollen, sollte, sollten
I guess this is non-PRO, since it's one of the most common words in the German language!

This is an article reporting on a psychological intervention for cardiac patients, to improve their expectations about the outcome of the surgery. These sentences (and many like them) are about what was actually done in the study, not what "should" be done or "is said to be done" or "shall" be done. Can "sollen" be used to simply mean one of the tenses of the verb "to be," which is what I think makes sense here? Or maybe the authors are extrapolating from what they actually did in the study to what they think "should" be done, even though they don't say it that way?

An diesem Modell sollen sich die Bezeichnungen der unterschiedlichen Erwartungskonstrukte im Folgenden orientieren. [the terms are based on the model]

Um eine möglichst hohe und positive behandlungsbezogene Ergebniserwartung aufzubauen, sollte dem Patienten vermittelt werden, dass der Eingriff eine Heilung der gegenwärtig belastenden und einschränkenden Umstände der Herzerkrankung bedeutet. [it was conveyed to the patient]
Susan Welsh
United States
are based/ our objective was
Explanation:
See discussion box.

Simple present in the first case, because the article lies before you...In this model the terms are....
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3are based/ our objective was
Ramey Rieger
4will be based on..; should be conveyed to...
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are based/ our objective was


Explanation:
See discussion box.

Simple present in the first case, because the article lies before you...In this model the terms are....

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to everybody.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: We probably agree that soll(t)e is one of those chameleon-like words that will force you to look at each instance individually to determine what is being said. In journalism, it's typically a sign of reported speech. Not here. //Thx, you too!
3 hrs
  -> That depends of course on the context. It is also often used to maintain ambiguity and can be translated in the simple form. Have a lovely day, Björn!

agree  Anne Schulz
6 hrs
  -> Hi there Anne! I hope you'Re enjoy excellent health!

agree  Lancashireman: sollte - past tense of sollen
15 hrs
  -> If we would only do what we should do...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be based on..; should be conveyed to...


Explanation:
I am only seeing 2 specific uses of "sollen" here. This is all highly contextual, rather than fixed in stone...

1. ..will be based on this model

2. ..it should be conveyed to the patient that..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-07-04 10:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how I would handle your sentences:

An diesem Modell sollen sich die Bezeichnungen der unterschiedlichen Erwartungskonstrukte im Folgenden orientieren

= In the deliberations that follow, the designations of the various expectation constructs will be based on this model.

Um eine möglichst hohe und positive behandlungsbezogene Ergebniserwartung aufzubauen, sollte dem Patienten vermittelt werden, dass der Eingriff eine Heilung der gegenwärtig belastenden und einschränkenden Umstände der Herzerkrankung bedeutet.

= To inspire the highest possible confidence in the treatment, it should be conveyed to the patient that the procedure will result in a cure of the painful and debilitating effects of heart disease.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search