imponieren (hier)

English translation: to appear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:imponieren (hier)
English translation: to appear
Entered by: Alexandra Collins

09:37 Jul 9, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / paranoide Schizophrenie
German term or phrase: imponieren (hier)
Ich brauche Formulierungshilfe

Inhaltlich imponieren paranoid anmutende Ideen

Der formale Gedankengang imponierte zerfahren, ideenflüchtig, sprunghaft und beschleunigt.
Alexandra Collins
to appear
Explanation:
I"imponieren" is used as "to show, to appear"

http://flexikon.doccheck.com/de/Imponieren
https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/imponieren
Selected response from:

Susanna Weerth, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to appear
Susanna Weerth, Ph.D.
4come across
Michael Martin, MA
3'The patient's thoughts strike one as apparently paranoid'
David Tracey, PhD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'The patient's thoughts strike one as apparently paranoid'


Explanation:
I think 'imponieren' here is difficult to translate directly; perhaps 'the patient's thoughts strike one as apparently paranoid' (or similar) would be an option.

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to appear


Explanation:
I"imponieren" is used as "to show, to appear"

http://flexikon.doccheck.com/de/Imponieren
https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/imponieren

Susanna Weerth, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anna.

agree  Gudrun Maydorn
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gudrun.

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come across


Explanation:
The German sentence is a little awkward. Not because this usage of 'imponieren' is outmoded but because there's an overlap in meaning between 'imponieren' and 'anmuten'

"In substance, the ideas come across as paranoid/akin to paranoia"

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search