Bezugsgespräch

English translation: rapport-building conversation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bezugsgespräch
English translation:rapport-building conversation
Entered by: Shane London

22:56 Jul 15, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Bezugsgespräch
Die Bezugsarbeit ermöglicht den Aufbau einer besonderen vertrauensvollen Beziehung zu den Jugendlichen. Viel Kontakt und regelmäßige Bezugsgespräche sollen die Beziehungs- und Bindungsfähigkeit fördern. Die Befähigung der Jugendlichen, ein eigenständiges Leben führen zu können, ist ein erklärtes Ziel.

I cannot find any translation for Bezugsgespräch on the Internet.
I am actually translating a German employment reference but have found the above text on a website. It gives some indication of what the term means but I need an English translation.
Shane London
Australia
rapport-building conversation
Explanation:
I am wondering if Bezug/ Bezugsarbeit refers to the development of empathy, a mutual understanding, a bond of trust = rapport ? This would be a situation where an informed, knowledgeable, trained person supports/assists another person (i.e. a counselor/client relationship) as opposed to “Beziehungsarbeit”, which involves the efforts of both parties at establishing a well-functioning personal relationship.
But I may well be overthinking this.

"Emphasize informed consent and shared decision-making in care,”[…]. One way to do that? Prioritize rapport-building conversations that help providers gain a better understand of patients’:
• values,
• preferences, and
• health goals."
https://www.webpt.com/blog/post/6-ways-to-be-the-healthcare-...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rapport-building conversation
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1relationship building chat/conversation/talk
David Hollywood
3[to have] a heart-to-heart talk
gangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relationship building chat/conversation/talk


Explanation:
Wie lässt sich das zentrale Element der Netzwerk- und Beziehungsarbeit in andere Programme integrieren? berghof-peacesupport.org
How can the central element of networking and relationship development be integrated into other programmes?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-07-15 23:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

talk/chat on how to build relationships/link up with others

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-07-15 23:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might work on an adolescent level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-07-15 23:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chat on how to get together

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-07-15 23:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends a lot on how you want to fit it in to your overall context

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Martin, MA: good idea
4 mins
  -> thanks Michael but think it could do with a little tweaking and working on it ....

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rapport-building conversation


Explanation:
I am wondering if Bezug/ Bezugsarbeit refers to the development of empathy, a mutual understanding, a bond of trust = rapport ? This would be a situation where an informed, knowledgeable, trained person supports/assists another person (i.e. a counselor/client relationship) as opposed to “Beziehungsarbeit”, which involves the efforts of both parties at establishing a well-functioning personal relationship.
But I may well be overthinking this.

"Emphasize informed consent and shared decision-making in care,”[…]. One way to do that? Prioritize rapport-building conversations that help providers gain a better understand of patients’:
• values,
• preferences, and
• health goals."
https://www.webpt.com/blog/post/6-ways-to-be-the-healthcare-...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Lydia!

agree  Gordon Matthews: an accurate translation which also sounds good in English
7 hrs
  -> Much appreciated, thanks!

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[to have] a heart-to-heart talk


Explanation:
xxxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search